The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1921 St. Louis Cardinals

National League
<< 1920 Cardinals1922 Cardinals >>

1921 St. Louis Cardinals Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Rogers Hornsby2515459213123544182112660048131315070.397.458.6391.097
Milt Stock27149587961802763844802611336010.307.360.388.748
Jack Fournier31149574103197279168656048202223080.343.409.505.914
Austin McHenry25152574922013781710238048102014020.350.393.531.924
Doc Lavan30150560581452311282230307722020.259.291.350.641
Jack Smith2611641186135229733210241167000.328.361.477.838
Verne Clemons291173412910916224833017007000.320.380.396.776
Joe Schultz27922753785203645150114313010.309.347.469.816
Les Mann2897256578412773023028557030.328.390.512.902
Heinie Mueller2155176256210613411022244020.352.397.494.891
Pickles Dillhoefer27761621939440151107212000.241.289.315.604
Cliff Heathcote23621561838620910097510010.244.293.308.601
Jesse Haines27399491710061023004000.181.189.191.381
Bill Doak303270410210100280010000.143.143.200.343
Bill Pertica22387051020022016005000.143.167.171.338
Eddie Ainsmith3127625180105304001000.290.323.323.646
Roy Walker28385421120022020004000.204.232.241.473
Specs Toporcer2222534141002304101000.264.304.283.587
Burt Shotton3638489121117704020010.250.357.375.732
Bill Sherdel243944250004407000000.114.188.114.301
Hal Janvrin281832591005100102000.281.303.313.616
Jeff Pfeffer331829241001207004010.138.219.172.391
Bill Bailey331922020000105000000.091.130.091.221
Lou North304019230001104000000.158.200.158.358
Ferdie Schupp30914240003003001000.286.286.286.571
Tink Riviere21188231000303000000.375.545.5001.045
Marv Goodwin30146000000102003000.000.143.000.143
Jakie May2556020000100000000.333.429.333.762
Charlie Niebergall2256110000000000000.167.167.167.333
Herb Hunter2592300000100030000.000.333.000.333
Howie Jones2432000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Reuben Ewing2131000000001000000.000.000.000.000
George Gilham2111000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Walt Irwin2341100000001000000.000.000.000.000
Lew McCarty3211000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Kircher2330000000000000000------------
Totals 154530980916352608883733382045294941950290.308.358.437.795
 

1921 St. Louis Cardinals Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jesse Haines271812.600037296133244.1261112951556084803.501.30
Bill Doak30156.714132282131208.22248560337083402.591.25
Bill Pertica221410.583238313152208.1212104789700671003.371.35
Roy Walker281112.478338248110170.219493801053052104.221.45
Bill Sherdel2498.52913881351144.11376251738057303.181.21
Jeff Pfeffer3393.7500181347198.21155147328022504.291.45
Lou North3044.5007400260086.1813934532028103.541.31
Bill Bailey3325.286019633174.0954135122020204.261.58
Tink Riviere21101.000018280038.1453026220015206.101.70
Ferdie Schupp30201.00019441037.1422617521022204.101.69
Marv Goodwin3012.333114441036.14721151907103.721.54
Jakie May2513.25005501021.029141101205004.711.95
Mike Kircher2301.0000302003.14330102108.101.50
Totals 8766.56916154154837091371.214866815526139904644003.621.37
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:40 2019
Contact Us