The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1923 Detroit Tigers

American League
<< 1922 Tigers1924 Tigers >>

1923 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Ty Cobb361455561031894076886601491022030.340.413.469.882
Harry Heilmann28144524121211441118115740409723050.403.481.6321.113
Lu Blue2612950410014327714696040101110040.284.402.371.773
Fred Haney27142503851421344674502313527050.282.347.348.695
Topper Rigney26129470631482411174550357533020.315.389.419.808
Johnny Bassler2813538345114123049760132218000.298.414.345.759
Bob Jones331003725193154140290137629010.250.306.320.626
Heinie Manush21109308591032054542002135130170.334.406.471.877
Del Pratt35101297439218304025096114060.310.375.391.766
Bobby Veach3511429345941332392902110314030.321.388.406.794
Bob Fothergill251012413476182149120195411040.315.358.419.777
Larry Woodall287114820411221192209215000.277.371.405.776
George Cutshaw35451431532120139052118020.224.279.259.538
Hooks Dauss335010410245001317027016000.231.339.279.618
Herman Pillette264785721220105021002020.247.304.318.622
Ken Holloway2542654810031011003000.123.136.138.275
Syl Johnson22376261012151019002010.161.188.290.478
Bert Cole26585571411160012101010.255.268.364.631
John Kerr241942491001405002000.214.283.238.521
Rip Collins271727131002209002000.111.172.148.321
Clyde Manion262322030002202000000.136.208.136.345
Ray Francis303721530001006000000.143.143.143.286
Earl Whitehill24811240000103101000.364.417.364.780
Les Burke20710210002001000000.100.100.100.200
Ole Olsen28178010001002001000.125.125.125.250
Roy Moore2445100000103000000.000.167.000.167
Ira Flagstead2911000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Wells2371000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Fred Carisch4120000000000000000------------
Rufe Clarke2350000000000000000------------
Totals 155526183315792696941739592038487622570560.300.377.401.778
 

1923 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Hooks Dauss332113.618350399224316.033114012710780105703.621.29
Herman Pillette261419.424147369140250.1280138107783064603.851.45
Ken Holloway251110.52414224971194.02321179612750551004.451.58
Syl Johnson22127.632037181070176.118182781247093303.981.29
Bert Cole26135.722552132661163.01839575961032504.141.50
Rip Collins2737.3000171413192.110461503220251004.871.36
Ray Francis3058.3851336120079.1955139228027404.421.55
Ole Olsen2811.500017241041.1423029117012506.311.43
Earl Whitehill24201.00008321033.0221410215019302.731.12
Roy Moore2400---13030012.0154401107003.002.17
Ed Wells2300---07060010.011660606005.401.70
Rufe Clarke2311.5000501006.06330602104.502.00
Totals 8371.53912155155926171373.215027416245844904475404.091.42
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:43 2019
Contact Us