The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1922 Detroit Tigers

American League
<< 1921 Tigers1923 Tigers >>

1922 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Bobby Veach341556189620234139126420279136080.327.377.468.845
Lu Blue2514558413117531964582048858070.300.392.414.807
Topper Rigney25155536681611772636804417837010.300.380.369.750
Ty Cobb351375269921142164995502491327040.401.462.5651.026
George Cutshaw34132499571331482612001311533040.267.300.339.639
Harry Heilmann271184559216227102192580288411030.356.432.5981.030
Bob Jones3212445565117106344360188529020.257.314.325.640
Johnny Bassler2712137241120140041620122117020.323.422.360.782
Fred Haney2681213417574025320143812010.352.439.423.862
Danny Clark2883185315411332615011105000.292.345.432.777
Bob Fothergill24421522049124029809153000.322.356.454.810
Larry Woodall27501251943220188011012010.344.388.392.780
Howard Ehmke284510261641082010004000.157.173.216.389
Herman Pillette254099517300114028003000.172.204.202.406
Ira Flagstead2844912128533814016013020.308.411.527.939
Red Oldham2843731119410136010101000.260.316.342.659
Hooks Dauss32397241530178020003010.208.296.292.588
Clyde Manion25426991941012406013000.275.315.362.677
Ole Olsen273939172002106013000.179.200.231.431
Syl Johnson2129365801010010001000.222.222.278.500
Bert Cole252725240001209000000.160.222.160.382
Lil Stoner231720021003204001000.100.182.150.332
Roy Moore2397030000001000000.429.429.429.857
Chick Gagnon24104210000002000000.250.250.250.500
Carl Holling2572000000001000000.000.000.000.000
John Mohardt24512100001000100001.0001.0001.0002.000
Ken Holloway2410000000000000000------------
Totals 155536082816422478954735530038278602420360.306.373.416.788
 

1922 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Howard Ehmke281717.5001453013161279.22991461311210101082304.221.43
Herman Pillette251912.613140373184274.2270110876950711502.851.33
Hooks Dauss321313.5004392513121218.2251123102759078604.201.42
Red Oldham281013.43534327990212.025613011014590721104.671.49
Ole Olsen2776.538337151350137.014784698400521404.531.36
Syl Johnson2173.7001298133097.0995240730029403.711.33
Bert Cole2516.1430235122179.11056043439021104.881.82
Lil Stoner2344.500017762062.2765349335018307.041.77
Roy Moore2300---29070019.229141301009505.951.98
Carl Holling2511.5000511009.121161615022015.432.79
Ken Holloway2400---0101001.01100001000.001.00
Totals 7975.51315155155916771391.015547896606247304618404.271.46
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:43 2019
Contact Us