The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1988 Cleveland Indians

American League East
Manager: Doc Edwards
<< 1987 Indians1989 Indians >>

1988 Cleveland Indians Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Joe Carter28157621851683662798356822751676.271.314.478.792
Julio Franco2915261388186236105456472251114217.303.361.409.771
Brook Jacoby28152552591332509494821012305112.241.300.335.635
Mel Hall2715051569144324671281250732808.280.312.392.704
Cory Snyder251425117113924326754271015104112.272.326.483.810
Willie Upshaw311494935812122311506246612934210.245.330.369.699
Andy Allanson261334344411411054925263598436.263.305.323.627
Ron Kittle3075225315880184316165000580.258.323.533.856
Ron Washington366922330571422229035333152.256.298.363.662
Terry Francona29622122466801125118002204.311.324.363.687
Jay Bell227321123465122121053421213.218.289.280.569
Carmelo Castillo30661761248804145131620014.273.297.386.683
Dave Clark256315611414131817228020108.263.333.359.692
Pat Tabler304114316325111723127100113.224.333.294.627
Paul Zuvella295113093051078013008003.231.275.285.560
Chris Bando3232726910188012003214.125.217.181.397
Luis Medina251651101300682018001020.255.309.608.917
Domingo Ramos3022467121005307000210.261.308.283.590
Reggie Williams271131772013006000002.226.226.387.613
Ron Tingley29924140012208000001.167.231.292.522
Houston Jimenez30921110001002001001.048.048.048.095
Eddie Williams231021340001003001011.190.227.190.418
Rod Allen28511111000002000000.091.091.182.273
Scott Jordan2579010001003001000.111.111.111.222
Tom Lampkin2444000000100000001.000.200.000.200
Dan Firova3110000000000000000------------
Totals 1625505666143523528134629416438669750365137108.261.314.387.701
 

1988 Cleveland Indians Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Greg Swindell231814.563033330124242.02349786184531801123.201.15
Tom Candiotti30148.636031310111216.22258679155331376203.281.28
John Farrell251410.58303130040210.12161069915673929144.241.35
Scott Bailes26914.39103721752145.0149897922450532174.901.34
Rich Yett2596.60002322000134.1146726911551711104.621.50
Doug Jones3134.42937510460083.1692621116372262.271.02
Rod Nichols2317.1250111013069.1734139523131225.061.38
Don Gordon2834.4291380150059.1653329519320364.401.42
Buddy Black3123.400116740059.0593533623144445.031.39
Brad Havens2823.4001280140057.1622220717330023.141.38
Jeff Dedmon28101.0001210120033.2352017321117344.541.66
Rick Rodriguez2712.333010540033.043282641719167.091.82
Bill Laskey30101.000117060024.132161406017005.181.56
Jon Perlman3102.000010050019.2251212012310005.491.88
Chris Codiroli3004.000114240019.1322220210212319.312.17
Dan Schatzeder3302.000315080016.026191762010109.561.75
Mike Walker2101.0000310008.287701007007.272.08
Jeff Kaiser2700---0301002.22000100000.001.13
Totals 7884.481461621621273571434.0150173166712044228812381044.191.35
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:52 2016
Contact Us