The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1962 St. Louis Cardinals

National League
<< 1961 Cardinals1963 Cardinals >>

1962 St. Louis Cardinals Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Curt Flood241516359918830512704205786861011.296.346.416.762
Bill White281596149319931320102586699713611.324.386.482.868
Ken Boyer3116061192178275249875710412722115.291.369.470.838
Julian Javier25155598971572557394707326913319.263.316.356.672
Stan Musial41135433571431811982644463005313.330.416.508.924
Charlie James2412938850107134859101583430410.276.301.392.693
Julio Gotay231273694794121227276477340614.255.316.309.625
Gene Oliver271223454289191144550459521219.258.352.441.792
Carl Sawatski3485222265691134236538000403.252.351.477.829
Dal Maxvill237918920423111817239124212.222.287.265.552
Fred Whitfield24731582042718347130100116.266.299.475.774
Red Schoendienst39981432143402129212000016.301.346.371.717
Bobby Smith28911301330900127014112005.231.270.300.570
Minnie Minoso3639971419501107017401031.196.271.278.549
Doug Clemens23489312221111217119001003.237.355.301.656
Larry Jackson313689101531047020005020.169.245.225.470
Bob Gibson264276112000254028006131.263.321.342.664
Ernie Broglio26347251000053018006001.139.173.139.312
Jimmie Schaffer26706671621066016101102.242.301.303.604
Ray Washburn24345681020074021004110.179.242.214.456
Curt Simmons3331504810045011002100.160.232.180.412
Ray Sadecki212437430011006002000.081.081.162.243
Don Landrum26323511110003412202101.314.375.314.689
Carl Warwick251323480014202200103.348.385.478.863
Lindy McDaniel2655211200011011001010.095.174.095.269
Alex Grammas362118020001116000001.111.158.111.269
Mike Shannon221015320000103000000.133.188.133.321
Bob Burda23714010000301100000.071.235.071.307
Gary Kolb22614150000103000001.357.400.357.757
Bobby Shantz362813020002007000100.154.143.154.297
Paul Toth2765120000001000000.400.400.400.800
Don Ferrarese33385110012003000001.200.200.8001.000
Ed Bauta27204010000000000000.250.250.250.500
Bob Duliba27284000000004000000.000.000.000.000
Harvey Branch2311000000001000000.000.000.000.000
John Anderson2950000000000000000------------
Bobby Locke2810000000000000000------------
Totals 1635643774152822131137707515418468641693545129.271.335.394.728
 

1962 St. Louis Cardinals Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Larry Jackson311611.593036350112252.126712110525646112603.751.31
Bob Gibson261513.536132302155233.21748474159592081002.851.15
Ernie Broglio26129.571034303114222.1193807422935132203.001.29
Ray Washburn24129.57103425321175.2187908025582109304.101.39
Curt Simmons331010.50003122694154.016778601832274303.511.29
Lindy McDaniel26310.231145523600107.09653491229879104.121.17
Ray Sadecki2168.42912217241102.112174631343350305.541.60
Bobby Shantz3653.6254280190057.2452214720247102.181.13
Don Ferrarese3314.2001380160056.2551917231445102.701.52
Bob Duliba27201.0002280120039.133119317022002.061.27
Ed Bauta27101.000120090032.1281818521125105.011.52
Paul Toth27101.00006111016.21810101405005.401.32
John Anderson2900---1501006.14110323001.421.11
Harvey Branch2301.0000110005.05331502005.402.00
Bobby Locke2800---0100002.01000201000.001.50
Totals 8478.5192516316311053171463.11394664577149517449143103.551.31
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 14 17:52:10 2020
Contact Us