The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1988 San Francisco Giants

National League West
Manager: Roger Craig
<< 1987 Giants1989 Giants >>

1988 San Francisco Giants Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Will Clark2416257510216231629109100271299101049.282.386.508.894
Brett Butler311575681091632796439746443208242.287.393.398.791
Kevin Mitchell2614750560127257198048785551759.251.319.442.760
Candy Maldonado27142499531272311268371896536713.255.311.377.688
Jose Uribe291414934712410733536106914104203.252.301.318.620
Robby Thompson261384776612624674840011114514547.264.323.384.707
Mike Aldrete27137389441041503505613656513010.267.357.329.686
Bob Melvin2692273236413182713046021105.234.268.377.646
Bob Brenly347320613397052220340122223.189.265.296.561
Ernie Riles277818726557232810233120405.294.323.401.724
Chris Speier388217126379131823239335117.216.311.333.645
Jeffrey Leonard32441601241812209124750205.256.292.356.649
Matt Williams22521561732618198041013127.205.251.410.662
Joel Youngblood368312312314001610017112315.252.307.285.591
Kirt Manwaring22401161229701152021011131.250.279.336.615
Donell Nixon26597815273006100121181001.346.420.385.805
Rick Reuschel39367348100320250119001.110.133.123.257
Kelly Downs2724547921033017004001.167.211.241.451
Don Robinson3124522920142012002001.173.204.269.473
Mike Krukow362041131012208004000.073.116.171.287
Harry Spilman333740471113416000000.175.250.325.575
Atlee Hammaker3019331400002013004000.121.171.121.293
Mike LaCoss3218333810022013004000.242.286.273.558
Francisco Melendez242326150003302000001.192.276.192.468
Terry Mulholland25614200000209000000.000.125.000.125
Scott Garrelts261413010000005000000.077.077.077.154
Phil Garner391513020001103010000.154.214.154.368
Charlie Hayes23711010000003000000.091.091.091.182
Dave Dravecky32610210000001003000.100.100.100.200
Craig Lefferts3099000000007000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Price3168000000104002000.000.111.000.111
Tony Perezchica2278110001201000100.125.273.125.398
Trevor Wilson2247120000002001000.286.286.286.571
Randy Bockus2766010000002000000.167.167.167.333
Dennis Cook2544100000301001000.000.429.000.429
Rusty Tillman2744110013201000000.250.5001.0001.500
Roger Samuels2723000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Angel Escobar2333110000000000000.333.333.333.667
Ron Davis3222000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Mark Wasinger2632100000000000000.000.000.000.000
Jeff Brantley2422010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Jessie Reid2622000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Lary Sorensen3221000000000001000.000.000.000.000
Totals 16254506701353227441136295507110231217891513396.248.318.368.686
 

1988 San Francisco Giants Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Rick Reuschel391911.63303636072245.0242888511428926253.121.16
Don Robinson31105.667651191932176.215263481149121223102.451.14
Kelly Downs27139.59102726063168.01406762114781183133.321.11
Atlee Hammaker3099.500543171131144.2136686011419653153.731.22
Mike Krukow3674.63602020010124.211151491331375563.541.14
Mike LaCoss3277.50001919011114.19955465473701123.621.28
Scott Garrelts2659.35713650400098.08042393461086263.581.29
Craig Lefferts3038.27311640300092.1743330723558172.921.05
Joe Price3116.1434383140061.2593327527649173.941.39
Terry Mulholland2521.66709612146.050201937018133.721.24
Dave Dravecky3222.50007701037.033191348019043.161.11
Randy Bockus2711.500020040032.0351917213218164.781.50
Roger Samuels2712.333015080023.11710947022113.471.03
Dennis Cook2521.66704401122.0987111113012.860.91
Trevor Wilson2202.00004400022.025141018015044.091.50
Jeff Brantley2401.00019120020.222131326111125.661.35
Ron Davis3211.50009040017.11510946015104.671.21
Lary Sorensen3200---212040016.2241391309024.861.62
Totals 8379.5124216216213725111462.113236265529942268875301243.401.19
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:33 2019
Contact Us