The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1913 New York Giants

National League
<< 1912 Giants1914 Giants >>

1913 New York Giants Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
George Burns2315060581173374254580744009040.286.352.370.723
Fred Merkle241535637814730133694106035010030.261.315.377.691
Art Fletcher281365387616020947124035320170150.297.345.390.735
Red Murray29147520701392132593402835018060.267.320.331.650
Tillie Shafer241385087414617125526105532010050.287.369.398.767
Larry Doyle26132482671352565735902938012050.280.364.388.752
Fred Snodgrass2514145765133216349530442709070.291.373.383.756
Chief Meyers321203783711818534737022704090.312.387.410.797
Buck Herzog27962904683153331220122306060.286.349.390.739
Rube Marquard264210552310064014102020.219.261.229.490
Christy Mathewson324010371900098013104000.184.243.184.428
Jeff Tesreau25419572122072015103000.221.237.284.521
Moose McCormick325780922230155013001000.275.318.375.693
Art Wilson275479515010811011101000.190.289.215.504
Larry McLean3130753244009404100000.320.354.373.728
Al Demaree2831665701013022001000.106.145.136.281
Jim Thorpe261935650012109200000.143.167.229.395
Art Fromme292635262003108003000.171.194.229.423
Claude Cooper2127301194004406300000.300.382.433.816
Doc Crandall253125472102105000000.280.308.440.748
Hooks Wiltse332024251002001100000.208.208.250.458
Doc Crandall251522382002203000000.364.417.455.871
Josh Devore251621440101304600010.190.320.286.606
Eddie Grant302720841001202100000.200.273.250.523
Grover Hartley242319460000102401000.316.350.316.666
Milt Stock19717231001201200000.176.263.235.498
Red Ames30813120001005101000.154.154.154.308
Bunny Hearn2225120001001200000.400.400.400.800
Rube Schauer2233100000101000000.000.250.000.250
Ferdie Schupp2253010100001000000.333.3331.0001.333
Heinie Groh2342000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Evers2110000000000000000------------
John Merritt1810000000000000000------------
Totals 156521868414272267131580444050129601120630.273.338.362.700
 

1913 New York Giants Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Christy Mathewson322511.694240355254306.02919470821093002.061.02
Rube Marquard262310.697342337204288.02481008010490151302.501.03
Jeff Tesreau252213.629041383171282.0222986871190167702.171.21
Al Demaree28134.765231245112199.21766549438076502.211.07
Art Fromme29116.64702612730112.11125850529050304.011.26
Hooks Wiltse3300---3172130057.253241018025101.561.06
Doc Crandall2524.3335242191055.1612819213028103.091.34
Doc Crandall25201.000111181042.1411712111014002.551.23
Red Ames3021.66718522041.235111008030102.161.03
Bunny Hearn2211.50002201013.013640708002.771.54
Ferdie Schupp2200---05130012.010310302000.751.08
Rube Schauer2201.00003121012.01411100907007.501.92
Totals 10151.664171561567482111422.012765153833831506512102.421.12
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:36 2019
Contact Us