The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1938 Pittsburgh Pirates

National League
<< 1937 Pirates1939 Pirates >>

1938 Pittsburgh Pirates Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Paul Waner3514862577175316669470282070116.280.331.378.709
Lloyd Waner32147619791942575572801150110012.313.343.401.744
Lee Handley2413957091153258651530317050113.268.332.372.704
Pep Young3014956258156365479400647050315.278.329.381.710
Johnny Rizzo251435559716731923111540611030516.301.368.514.882
Arky Vaughan26148541881743557681040211403028.322.433.444.876
Gus Suhr32145530821563514364870374080010.294.394.430.824
Al Todd3613349152130197775180312080425.265.296.375.671
Woody Jensen3068125122540010103002013.200.213.232.445
Bill Brubaker27451121833503199014202003.295.347.420.767
Jim Tobin2556103825610119012001012.243.310.320.630
Ray Berres304010072320068010002005.230.287.250.537
Russ Bauers24408872132023018003001.239.264.318.582
Cy Blanton29296441300071017004003.203.215.203.419
Bob Klinger30286051000032013001001.167.194.167.360
Bill Swift30365031030162010002001.200.231.320.551
Red Lucas363346150002302002001.109.163.109.272
Mace Brown295138152005008005002.132.132.184.316
Ed Brandt3324375112003109002000.297.316.351.667
Johnny Dickshot282935380004805300000.229.372.229.601
Tommy Thevenow341525250002400003010.200.333.200.533
Joe Bowman281821570101103002000.333.364.429.792
Heinie Manush361513241104200000001.308.400.538.938
Rip Sewell311712010000001000001.083.083.083.167
Ken Heintzelman2210000000000000000------------
Totals 152542270715112656665659485040947081019139.279.340.388.728
 

1938 Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Russ Bauers241314.481340346122243.0207102837990117603.071.26
Jim Tobin251412.538040336142241.1254109931766070603.471.33
Cy Blanton29117.611029251101172.219084711346080203.701.37
Bob Klinger30125.706128214101159.11526353742058602.991.22
Bill Swift3075.58343692020150.01556554940077403.241.30
Mace Brown29159.62555123200132.21556856544055003.801.50
Ed Brandt3354.5560241465196.1934437335038003.461.33
Red Lucas3663.6670131304084.0903333516019103.541.26
Joe Bowman2834.429117180060.0683331220025004.651.47
Rip Sewell3101.0001170110038.1412718321017204.231.62
Ken Heintzelman2200---0101002.01220301009.002.00
Totals 8664.57315152152955771379.214066305317143205572703.461.33
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:26 2019
Contact Us