The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1937 Pittsburgh Pirates

National League
<< 1936 Pirates1938 Pirates >>

1937 Pittsburgh Pirates Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Paul Waner3415461994219309274630344080011.354.413.441.855
Gus Suhr3115157569160281459783042209009.278.369.402.771
Lloyd Waner3112953780177234145340123011007.330.370.393.762
Al Todd35133514511581810886160362030116.307.330.428.758
Woody Jensen29124509771422395451502920110113.279.301.389.690
Lee Handley2312748059120211233737040504017.250.305.363.668
Arky Vaughan2512646971151171757254022706026.322.394.463.857
Bill Brubaker2612041357105204648470512090313.254.335.366.700
Pep Young291134084310620395426063407018.260.306.390.695
Johnny Dickshot2782264426784333260360060111.254.323.348.672
Tom Padden2835981428200813011102002.286.369.306.675
Cy Blanton28368541400039020004001.165.245.165.409
Red Lucas35598282230017706000002.268.326.305.631
Russ Bauers23346941500063018001000.217.250.217.467
Ed Brandt32335951020028010001002.169.269.203.472
Bill Swift2936540910023015002002.167.211.185.396
Joe Bowman2735473101004509003002.213.288.234.523
Jim Tobin2421347154006403000002.441.500.5591.059
Mace Brown285030391002104000001.300.323.333.656
Jim Weaver3332270400024010002001.148.258.148.406
Fred Schulte362920520003403000010.100.280.100.380
Waite Hoyt371112111002004000000.083.083.167.250
Pie Traynor38512320000001000001.167.167.167.333
Ray Berres2926010000000000000.167.167.167.333
Bill Schuster2436230001100000000.500.571.5001.071
Ken Heintzelman2114200000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 154543370415502238647649463048032089011117.285.343.384.727
 

1937 Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Cy Blanton281412.538036340144242.22501158913760143503.301.34
Russ Bauers23136.684134199112187.217470602800118402.881.35
Ed Brandt321110.52423325672176.117773611167074203.111.38
Bill Swift29910.474336171290164.016079721434084303.951.18
Joe Bowman2788.50013019870128.016178651135038104.571.53
Red Lucas35810.44402020091126.115069601223020104.271.37
Jim Weaver3385.61503291021109.21064939231044003.201.25
Mace Brown2872.77875022700107.21095950245060104.181.43
Jim Tobin2463.667120897087.0743829128037103.001.17
Waite Hoyt3712.333211060028.031141436021004.501.32
Ken Heintzelman21101.0000110109.06320304102.001.00
Totals 8668.558171541548767101366.113986475417142806431903.561.34
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:26 2019
Contact Us