The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1980 New York Yankees

American League East
Manager: Dick Howser
<< 1979 Yankees1981 Yankees >>

1980 New York Yankees Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Rick Cerone261475197014430414853225613810614.277.321.432.753
Reggie Jackson3414351494154224411118315122120227.300.398.597.995
Willie Randolph25138513991512377461194453055326.294.427.407.834
Bucky Dent281414895712826255248137039526.262.327.354.681
Bob Watson34130469621442531368485562116120.307.368.456.825
Bobby Brown26137412651071251447294822782308.260.306.415.721
Ruppert Jones25833283873113942343501885335.223.299.357.656
Graig Nettles35893245279140164542542000218.244.331.435.766
Lou Piniella361153213992180227295200223017.287.343.361.704
Bobby Murcer34100297418091135734228203929.269.339.438.777
Eric Soderholm31932753879131113527225001019.287.353.462.815
Jim Spencer3297259386190134330244101417.236.313.421.734
Oscar Gamble30771944054102145028421200342.278.376.567.943
Aurelio Rodriguez325216414366131471350011007.220.251.323.575
Joe Lefebvre247315026341182127330001005.227.345.407.751
Fred Stanley32498613183005505001120.209.266.244.510
Brian Doyle2534758131015607110001.173.235.227.461
Dennis Werth27386515203031212019011003.308.416.492.908
Johnny Oates3439646123013203120011.188.224.281.505
Ted Wilborn2188220001001000000.250.250.250.500
Marshall Brant2436000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Roger Holt2426010001102000000.167.286.167.452
Bruce Robinson2645000000004000000.000.000.000.000
Dennis Sherrill2434010000001000001.250.250.250.500
Brad Gulden2423110012000000000.333.3331.3331.667
Paul Blair36122200000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ron Davis2411000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1625553820148423934189772643587398636515428136.267.343.425.768
 

1980 New York Yankees Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tommy John37229.710036360166265.127011510113561786333.431.23
Ron Guidry291710.63013729453219.22159787198011661183.561.34
Tom Underwood26139.59123827522187.01638576156641164153.661.22
Rudy May35155.750341171331175.11445648143921330122.461.04
Luis Tiant3989.47102525030136.113979741050384174.891.39
Ron Davis2493.75075302900131.01215043932365582.951.17
Goose Gossage2862.75033640580099.07429255373103162.271.12
Ed Figueroa3133.500115940058.09047453242161106.981.97
Mike Griffin2324.333013930054.0643629623225124.831.61
Doug Bird30301.000122170050.2471615314117152.661.20
Gaylord Perry4144.500010820050.2653325218028184.441.64
Tim Lollar24101.000214150032.1331412320213043.341.64
Jim Kaat4101.0000403005.08540421017.202.40
Totals 10359.6365016216213329121464.1143366258410246326845221293.591.29
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:04 2019
Contact Us