The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1942 New York Yankees

American League
Manager: Joe McCarthy
<< 1941 Yankees1943 Yankees >>

1942 New York Yankees Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Joe DiMaggio2715461012318629132111468036420029.305.376.498.875
Phil Rizzuto241445537915724746844040226100613.284.343.374.718
Charlie Keller25152544106159249261081140611421025.292.417.513.930
Joe Gordon2714753888173294181037909512670122.322.409.491.900
Buddy Hassett3013253880153166548320165511006.284.325.364.689
Tommy Henrich2912748377129305136758042449053.267.352.431.782
Frankie Crosetti317428550695542331031113095.242.335.337.672
Bill Dickey35822682879131237260112200112.295.359.373.732
Red Rolfe336926542588282523018113001.219.281.355.636
Buddy Rosar2769209184810023417020120009.230.288.306.594
Jerry Priddy225918923539222831027011012.280.385.381.766
Rollie Hemsley353185122531015509102002.294.333.353.686
Red Ruffing373080820401135013002012.250.302.338.640
George Selkirk3442781515300101608001001.192.330.231.561
Roy Cullenbine2821771628702171802012001.364.484.5321.017
Tiny Bonham28287449000230170010013.122.167.122.288
Spud Chandler34247161520058014006000.211.291.239.531
Hank Borowy26257041111071017004001.157.169.200.369
Atley Donald3120614910031016002003.148.161.164.325
Marv Breuer2827543301003024005000.056.105.093.198
Ed Levy251341550003405100002.122.200.122.322
Lefty Gomez3313334500041012001001.152.176.152.328
Eddie Kearse261126250002301101001.192.276.192.468
Johnny Lindell252724161004005000000.250.250.292.542
Marius Russo27917142003005001000.235.235.353.588
Johnny Murphy333113122000008002000.154.154.308.462
Tuck Stainback301510020000002000000.200.200.200.400
Mike Chartak2655000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Norm Branch27103110001001000000.333.333.333.667
Jim Turner3851000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Mel Queen2440000000000000000------------
Totals 15453058011429223571087445910556693384029104.269.346.394.740
 

1942 New York Yankees Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tiny Bonham28215.808028271226226.019965571124071102.270.99
Spud Chandler34165.762024240173200.217664531374074402.381.25
Red Ruffing37147.667024240164193.218372691041080303.211.16
Hank Borowy26154.789125212134178.11575650666085002.521.25
Marv Breuer2889.47112719660164.115767561137072103.071.18
Atley Donald31113.786020190101147.21335851645053003.111.21
Lefty Gomez3364.6000131302080.0674238465041204.271.65
Johnny Murphy33410.28611310260058.0662722223024203.411.53
Johnny Lindell2521.6671232150052.2522522322028103.761.41
Marius Russo2741.80009532045.1411514214015102.781.21
Norm Branch2701.000210060015.2181511316013006.322.17
Jim Turner3811.5001505007.04110102001.290.71
Mel Queen24101.0000402005.26000300200.001.59
Totals 10351.669171541546688181375.012595074447143105581702.911.23
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:06 2019
Contact Us