The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1980 Minnesota Twins

American League West
Manager: Gene Mauch; Johnny Goryl
<< 1979 Twins1981 Twins >>

1980 Minnesota Twins Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
John Castino251505466716517713642916775213015.302.336.430.766
Roy Smalley27133486641352411263654633329215.278.359.405.765
Butch Wynegar241464866112418355763636317629.255.339.335.675
Hosken Powell25136485581271756353224614330314.262.312.355.666
Ken Landreaux25128484561362311762394428665213.281.334.417.751
Rick Sofield231314175210318494924292459723.247.287.374.661
Rob Wilfong26131416551031658453436110611238.248.308.368.675
Ron Jackson2713139648105293542285411843315.265.316.391.708
Pete Mackanin28108319318518043514234627207.266.296.361.656
Mike Cubbage2910328529709084223437016314.246.301.361.663
Glenn Adams32992623275112638151262464011.286.320.412.732
Jose Morales35962413673172836224190032111.303.361.490.851
Dave Edwards268120026509122012151211116.250.294.335.629
Danny Goodwin265511512235011117032001104.200.301.270.570
Bombo Rivera27431131325703104020000004.221.248.363.611
Sal Butera2734854231002306001114.271.300.282.582
Willie Norwood29347361220183013110003.164.197.233.430
Gary Ward261341111962110316001100.463.489.7801.269
Jesus Vega241230350004307101001.167.242.167.409
Greg Johnston251427353001204001103.185.233.296.530
Bob Randall32515231000100000001.200.250.267.517
Lenny Faedo2058121000000001000.250.250.375.625
Darrell Jackson2410000000000000000------------
Roger Erickson2310000000000000000------------
Totals 161553067014682524699634436407036246925121151.265.319.381.700
 

1980 Minnesota Twins Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jerry Koosman371613.55223834280243.1252119109246951495304.031.32
Geoff Zahn341418.438038350135232.227313811417663962374.411.46
Roger Erickson23713.35003227170191.1198836913560974133.251.33
Darrell Jackson2499.50013225410172.0161817415692902233.871.34
Doug Corbett2786.571237306300136.110231307438891171.981.06
Pete Redfern2577.50022316320104.211758531132373084.561.42
John Verhoeven2634.4290440130099.2109534410295423133.971.38
Fernando Arroyo2866.5000211141192.19755487322272104.681.40
Albert Williams2662.750118953077.0733330930135073.511.34
Mike Marshall3713.2501180120032.1422322212113226.121.67
Mike Kinnunen2200---0210100024.22918141918115.111.54
Mike Bacsik2800---010090023.026121111109034.301.61
Terry Felton2203.00005400017.220181429114107.131.64
Bob Veselic2400---0100004.03221102004.501.00
Totals 7784.478301611611263561451.0150272463412046832744231643.931.36
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:00 2019
Contact Us