The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1959 Los Angeles Dodgers

National League
Manager: Walter Alston
<< 1958 Dodgers1960 Dodgers >>

1959 Los Angeles Dodgers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Charlie Neal281516161031773011198343286176211422.287.337.464.802
Jim Gilliam30145553911561843349642523103303.282.387.345.732
Wally Moon291455439316426111974811641568239.302.394.495.890
Gil Hodges35124413571141922580586923233313.276.367.513.880
John Roseboro2611839739921471038521169755437.232.322.378.700
Don Demeter241393715595111187016187563567.256.294.437.731
Duke Snider32126370591141122388581371155208.308.400.535.935
Norm Larker281083113790141849261250184212.289.344.418.762
Don Zimmer289724921417142837756314118.165.274.249.523
Ron Fairly20118244275812142331229046213.238.324.344.668
Maury Wills26832422763520713527733003.260.298.298.596
Joe Pignatano295213917334111121215104022.237.346.302.648
Rip Repulski30539411244021413223011103.255.343.362.704
Carl Furillo375093827400137211001205.290.333.333.667
Don Drysdale224691915114124031018102.165.198.330.528
Johnny Podres26346541610046013003101.246.306.262.567
Sandy Koufax2335543630002029002000.111.143.167.310
Roger Craig2929521300031028004000.058.075.058.133
Dick Gray2721528810246012001001.154.241.288.530
Bob Lillis2930487112002314000000.229.275.271.545
Danny McDevitt2639464510030017002010.109.128.130.258
Chuck Essegian27244661460154111000001.304.360.500.860
Stan Williams2235363700033015001001.194.256.194.451
Jim Baxes3011334101025407100013.303.395.515.910
Larry Sherry232332370025106001000.219.242.406.649
Frank Howard22921230116209000000.143.217.381.598
Clem Labine325616100000009001000.000.000.000.000
Art Fowler363612010000004001000.083.083.083.167
Solly Drake2898220000103100000.250.333.250.583
Carl Erskine32107000000004000000.000.000.000.000
Johnny Klippstein31287010000002000000.143.143.143.286
Chuck Churn29146111000003000000.167.167.333.500
Gene Snyder28116100000202001000.000.250.000.250
Sandy Amoros2955110001001000000.200.200.200.400
Norm Sherry2723010002000000011.333.500.333.833
Tommy Davis2011000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Harris2710000000000000000------------
Fred Kipp2720000000000000000------------
Totals 15652827051360196461486675916189184511003228115.257.334.396.730
 

1959 Los Angeles Dodgers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Don Drysdale221713.567244367154270.2237113104269392421803.461.22
Johnny Podres26149.60903429162195.0192938923747145304.111.36
Sandy Koufax2386.57123523661153.1136746923924173004.051.49
Roger Craig29115.68802917374152.212249351345376102.061.09
Danny McDevitt26108.55643922862145.01498364165151061403.971.38
Stan Williams2255.50003515820124.210264551286789903.971.51
Larry Sherry2372.7783239101194.1752723943572202.191.25
Clem Labine32510.3339560330084.291393711251037103.931.37
Art Fowler3634.4292360170061.0703936823747005.311.52
Johnny Klippstein31401.0002280100045.2483130833530205.911.77
Chuck Churn2932.600114060030.2281717210424104.991.24
Gene Snyder2811.500011220026.1321916120220005.471.97
Carl Erskine3203.000110320023.1332220513115007.711.97
Fred Kipp2700---0200002.22000311000.001.88
Bill Harris2700---0100001.20000310000.001.80
Totals 8868.5642615615611343141411.213176705951576147110775103.791.37
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:53 2019
Contact Us