The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1945 Brooklyn Dodgers

National League
<< 1944 Dodgers1946 Dodgers >>

1945 Brooklyn Dodgers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Dixie Walker341546071021824298124750166010510.300.381.438.820
Goody Rosen3214560612619724111275500364014034.325.379.460.840
Augie Galan3315257611417736799211402713040210.307.423.441.864
Luis Olmo25141556621742713101103603315020111.313.356.462.818
Eddie Stanky281535551281432951391480426019047.258.417.333.751
Eddie Basinski221083363088940331103300110411.262.293.313.606
Frenchy Bordagaray3511327332709624929015703003.256.328.355.683
Ed Stevens2055201295514342932020003013.274.376.433.809
Tommy Brown17571961348342196016302003.245.267.332.599
Mike Sandlock2980195215514221718019204013.282.346.405.751
Bill Hart325816127376232714021703002.230.291.348.639
Howie Schultz223914218348211910014204014.239.294.345.639
Fats Dantonio26471281232610121106303003.250.309.313.622
Johnny Peacock354811011285101424010200001.255.388.318.706
Hal Gregg234291112060192013008000.220.237.319.555
Mickey Owen292484524900111002003015.286.368.393.761
Vic Lombardi22457181320051010203000.183.194.211.406
Morrie Aderholt29396041310063010000000.217.254.233.487
Curt Davis4124513700132012102001.137.170.196.366
Clyde Sukeforth4318512151001401000000.294.345.314.659
Stan Andrews282149580102504000012.163.255.204.459
Tom Seats3431435920040013004000.209.209.256.465
Art Herring392342340001206104010.095.156.095.251
Ralph Branca1916401410000011002000.100.100.125.225
Babe Herman423734691019507000001.265.359.382.741
Clyde King2143322400000013002000.125.125.125.250
Ben Chapman361322230003201000001.136.208.136.345
Lee Pfund251522241004206001000.182.250.227.477
Les Webber301722321001205106000.091.167.136.303
Cy Buker264216030002101003002.188.235.188.423
Red Durrett24816220000303000000.125.263.125.388
John Douglas2759000000204000000.000.182.000.182
Leo Durocher3925110002000000000.200.200.200.400
Claude Corbitt2924120000100000000.500.600.5001.100
Otho Nitcholas3674210000000000000.250.250.250.500
Don Lund2243000000101000000.000.250.000.250
Ray Hathaway2842000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Hayworth4122000000100000000.000.333.000.333
Barney White2241200000101000000.000.500.000.500
Claude Crocker2010000000000000000------------
Erv Palica1720000000000000000------------
Ernie Rudolph3670000000200000000---1.000---1.000
Totals 155541879514682577157722630043375011102587.271.350.376.726
 

1945 Brooklyn Dodgers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Hal Gregg231813.581242345132254.12211169851200139803.471.34
Vic Lombardi221011.476438241090203.2195106751186064503.311.38
Curt Davis411010.500024185100149.21716654921039303.251.28
Art Herring3974.63622215472124.010360481143034303.481.18
Tom Seats34107.58803118462121.21277159837044504.361.35
Clyde King2155.50034222500112.11316451848029004.091.59
Ralph Branca1956.45511615170109.2734437479069003.041.39
Cy Buker2672.7785424220087.1904132245048103.301.55
Les Webber3073.700017755075.1693730325030103.581.25
Lee Pfund2532.6000151022062.1695136435027505.201.67
Ben Chapman3633.500010722053.2643333332023305.531.79
Otho Nitcholas36101.00007030018.21914114104005.301.07
Ray Hathaway2801.0000413009.011741603004.001.89
Ernie Rudolph36101.0000702008.2121051703005.192.19
Claude Crocker2000---1101002.02000101000.001.50
Totals 8767.56518155155946161392.113577205737458605573403.701.40
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:54 2019
Contact Us