The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1931 Brooklyn Robins

National League
<< 1930 Robins1932 Dodgers >>

1931 Brooklyn Robins Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Johnny Frederick2914661181165348177131046201060.270.312.435.747
Babe Herman281516109319143161897500651701000.313.365.525.890
Del Bissonette31152587901701914128759053403000.290.354.431.785
Wally Gilbert3014555260147256046390383011060.266.322.333.655
Lefty O'Doul3413451285172321177548016501030.336.396.482.879
Neal Finn2711841346113222045210422013030.274.314.337.650
Al Lopez22111360389713404028033103010.269.324.328.652
Gordon Slade2685272276513212923028205050.239.310.313.623
Glenn Wright307726836769493214035102020.284.324.448.772
Ernie Lombardi237318220547142312012102000.297.340.412.752
Fresco Thompson297418126486112123016503010.265.351.326.677
Rube Bressler366715322434502611010003000.281.329.373.702
Watty Clark2934848212005707003000.250.308.274.582
Dazzy Vance4030676900035020007000.134.194.134.329
Fred Heimach3039613120105407000000.197.246.230.476
Sloppy Thurston32246081321182010002000.217.242.333.575
Ray Phelps2728510810022019000000.157.189.176.365
Val Picinich3424455124014409100000.267.327.422.749
Joe Shaute312545481008204001000.178.213.200.413
Jake Flowers292231370001704100000.226.368.226.594
Denny Sothern2719311051000408002000.161.257.194.451
Dolf Luque401930140000606002000.133.278.133.411
Clyde Day312218041001002000000.222.222.278.500
Bobby Reis22617350002200002000.294.368.294.663
Jack Quinn473915030002107001000.200.250.200.450
Cy Moore262313120000004001000.154.154.154.308
Van Mungo20512130100002000000.250.250.417.667
Max Rosenfeld2839021000101000000.222.300.333.633
Ike Boone3465010000101000000.200.333.200.533
Jack Warner2794220000101000000.500.600.5001.100
Alta Cohen2213120000000000000.667.667.6671.333
Phil Gallivan2463100000103000000.000.250.000.250
Earl Mattingly2683000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Harvey Hendrick3311000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Moss2910000000000000000------------
Totals 1535309681146424077716334090512450690270.276.331.390.721
 

1931 Brooklyn Robins Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Watty Clark291410.583134282163233.12438683452096103.201.26
Dazzy Vance401113.458030291122218.2221998212530150003.381.25
Ray Phelps2779.43802826131149.11848883344050405.001.53
Sloppy Thurston3299.500024176110143.01757263339023103.971.50
Fred Heimach3097.563131101571135.11456652623043103.461.24
Joe Shaute31118.57902519560128.21628769932050104.831.51
Dolf Luque4076.53801915250102.21225952627025104.561.45
Jack Quinn4754.55615391290064.1652819124025102.661.38
Cy Moore2612.3330231141061.2623126513035403.791.22
Clyde Day3122.500122271057.1753829513030004.551.53
Van Mungo2031.75005412131.02798013012102.321.29
Phil Gallivan2401.00006130015.1231192701005.281.96
Earl Mattingly2601.00008010014.1154401006202.511.74
Ray Moss2900---0100001.01000100000.002.00
Totals 7973.52018153153876481356.015206785795635105461703.841.38
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:55 2019
Contact Us