The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1997 Florida Marlins

World Series Champions
Manager: Jim Leyland
<< 1996 Marlins1998 Marlins >>

1997 Florida Marlins Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Edgar Renteria21154617901712134524511083215196417.277.327.340.668
Bobby Bonilla34153562771673931796738946608518.297.378.468.846
Moises Alou301505388815729523115709859507413.292.373.493.866
Gary Sheffield28135444861112212171121117911702157.250.424.446.870
Charles Johnson251244164310426119636061090232313.250.347.454.802
Jeff Conine3115140546981311761573892002211.242.337.405.742
Jim Eisenreich38115293368219123430428003417.280.345.372.717
Devon White34732653765131634322651350473.245.338.370.707
Luis Castillo2175263276380082705316101006.240.310.270.580
Kurt Abbott2894252356918263014368316015.274.315.433.747
John Cangelosi3410219228478011219133511133.245.321.302.623
Craig Counsell265116420499211618217113135.299.376.396.773
Gregg Zaun2658143214310222026418101023.301.415.441.856
Cliff Floyd246113723329161924033621123.234.354.445.799
Darren Daulton355212622338232122117210211.262.371.429.799
Alex Arias29749313232011112012014036.247.352.301.653
Kevin Brown3231724910045025006000.125.182.139.321
Alex Fernandez27316631060046020007101.152.219.242.462
Mark Kotsay2114525101104407301001.192.250.250.500
Todd Dunwoody22195071322277021200011.260.362.500.862
Al Leiter3125482500013025002003.104.157.104.261
Tony Saunders2318372300112019001000.081.128.162.290
John Wehner3044368102002205101012.278.333.333.667
Pat Rapp2918353500120012004000.143.143.229.371
Ralph Milliard23830260002303111022.200.314.200.514
Livan Hernandez221629252002106003000.172.200.241.441
Billy McMillon251318021001007000000.111.111.167.278
Rick Helling26811010000005001000.091.091.091.182
Dennis Cook3499250012000000000.556.556.8891.444
Kirt Ojala2847000000002001000.000.000.000.000
Russ Morman3547321012002100000.286.286.8571.143
Josh Booty2245230001101000000.600.667.6001.267
Jay Powell2544020001001000001.500.500.5001.000
Rob Natal3144221013200000100.500.5711.5002.071
Rob Stanifer2543121001000000010.667.7501.0001.750
Antonio Alfonseca2523000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Felix Heredia2232010000001001000.500.500.5001.000
Donn Pall3511000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Matt Whisenant2610000000000000000------------
Totals 162543974014102722813670368655107411558714261132.259.346.395.741
 

1997 Florida Marlins Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Kevin Brown32168.66703333062237.121477711066720514262.691.18
Alex Fernandez271712.58603232051220.21939388256921834153.591.19
Al Leiter31119.55002727000151.11337873139141321254.341.48
Tony Saunders2346.40002221000111.1996257126411022124.611.46
Pat Rapp2946.40001919011108.2121595411513643134.471.58
Livan Hernandez2293.7500171700096.1813934538172363.181.24
Jay Powell2572.7782740230079.27135293303654133.281.27
Rick Helling2626.250031880076.06138371248253454.381.43
Robb Nen2793.75035730650074.0723532740781063.891.51
Dennis Cook3412.3330590120062.1642827428463243.901.48
Felix Heredia2253.6250560100056.2533027330154544.291.46
Mark Hutton2731.750032090047.2502420719329283.781.45
Rob Stanifer2512.3331360100045.0432323916028364.601.31
Kirt Ojala2812.33307510028.2281010418019023.141.60
Antonio Alfonseca2513.250017020025.2361614310319114.911.79
Ed Vosberg3511.500117060012.015750708313.751.83
Kurt Miller2401.0000701007.112882607109.822.45
Matt Whisenant2600---0402002.246506040016.883.75
Donn Pall3500---0200002.13111100003.861.71
John Cangelosi3400---0101001.00000100000.001.00
Totals 9270.568391621621501241446.21353669615131639411188631273.831.38
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:45 2019
Contact Us