The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1945 Detroit Tigers

American League
<< 1944 Tigers1946 Tigers >>

1945 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Rudy York31155595711572551887600856600023.264.331.413.745
Doc Cramer3914154162149228658360212915039.275.324.379.703
Roy Cullenbine311465238014527518931020362050311.277.398.451.849
Eddie Mayo35134501711432431054470297713007.285.347.405.752
Bob Maier29132486581282571343803271150010.263.317.350.667
Jimmy Outlaw321324465612116503445033673005.271.338.330.668
Skeeter Webb351184074381122021300358712009.199.254.238.492
Bob Swift309527919655002426022105007.233.298.251.549
Hank Greenberg34782704784202136042040310009.311.404.544.948
Paul Richards3683234266012133219031402011.256.315.355.670
Joe Hoover3074222335710511721035626013.257.324.360.684
Red Borom285513019354009708427002.269.307.300.607
Hal Newhouser2440109928510177010018001.257.302.321.623
Dizzy Trout30421021125322112023110003.245.260.373.632
Al Benton3431632420032021008002.063.092.095.188
Stubby Overmire2631535102103406006001.189.246.264.510
Chuck Hostetler414244373002708000000.159.275.227.502
Les Mueller2626445830142010001001.182.217.318.536
Zeb Eaton2526322810210007000001.250.250.469.719
Don Ross308293114004501200001.379.471.517.988
Jim Tobin321725230025105001002.120.154.360.514
Hub Walker382823430001904100001.130.375.130.505
Walter Wilson312519110000009002000.053.053.053.105
Ed Mierkowicz211015022002103000000.133.188.267.454
Joe Orrell281215020000006000001.133.133.133.267
John McHale231914020001104000010.143.250.143.393
George Caster372211020001203002000.182.308.182.490
Art Houtteman17135000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Prince Oana3745010000000000000.200.200.200.400
Hack Miller3224030001000001001.750.750.7501.500
Tommy Bridges3843000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Billy Pierce1852000000001000001.000.000.000.000
Virgil Trucks2812100000101000000.000.333.000.333
Milt Welch2012000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Russ Kerns2411000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Carl McNabb2811000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Pat McLaughlin3410000000000000000------------
Totals 1555257633134522747775885170533605410209112.256.324.361.684
 

1945 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Hal Newhouser24259.735240362298313.1239736351100212001.811.11
Dizzy Trout301815.545241319184246.125210886879097003.141.34
Al Benton34138.619331274125191.21756843763076202.021.24
Stubby Overmire2699.50043122590162.11898170642036303.881.42
Les Mueller2668.42912618262134.21176355858042203.681.30
Walter Wilson3113.250025491070.1764036435028304.611.58
Jim Tobin3245.444114682058.1613123228014403.551.53
Zeb Eaton2542.667017390053.1482824040015304.051.65
George Caster3751.8332220100051.1472522327023203.861.44
Joe Orrell2823.400012521048.0461816124014203.001.46
Art Houtteman1702.000013090025.127171511109105.331.50
Prince Oana3700---13110011.13220703001.590.88
Tommy Bridges38101.00004120011.014642206003.271.45
Billy Pierce1800---05040010.0622110010101.801.60
Virgil Trucks2800---0110005.13110203001.690.94
Pat McLaughlin3400---0101001.02210000009.002.00
Totals 8865.575161551557778191393.213055654634853805882302.991.32
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:42 2019
Contact Us