The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1942 Detroit Tigers

American League
<< 1941 Tigers1943 Tigers >>

1942 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Doc Cramer3615163071166264043430184460315.263.314.317.631
Barney McCosky2515460075176281175068037115120012.293.365.412.777
Rudy York28153577811502642190730713330016.260.343.428.771
Jimmy Bloodworth24137533621292311357350632850513.242.295.362.657
Pinky Higgins33143499651333421179720213750321.267.362.409.771
Ned Harris2512139853108161094549035543006.271.351.430.781
Birdie Tebbetts2999308247611012739017403029.247.335.292.627
Billy Hitchcock258528027598102926021223018.211.280.246.527
Don Ross2787226296210233036016211027.274.379.376.755
Dixie Parsons26631888374021113022101005.197.249.250.499
Moe Franklin2848154244070216705003023.260.301.344.645
Rip Radcliff3662144133650120906012003.250.294.306.600
Johnny Lipon19341315252009707132001.191.232.206.438
Hal White23347771310023025003001.169.200.182.382
Dizzy Trout27367591630174016104001.213.253.293.546
Eric McNair3326685112014305010005.162.197.235.432
Al Benton3135673510000032009000.075.075.090.164
Virgil Trucks2528654810030012001003.123.123.138.262
Tommy Bridges3523635611025012001002.095.162.143.305
Dutch Meyer2614525173029404010012.327.386.500.886
Hal Newhouser213952182001308003002.154.200.192.392
Charlie Gehringer3945456120017704000000.267.365.333.699
Hank Riebe2011351112002006000001.314.314.371.686
Charlie Fuchs29913010001003000001.077.077.077.154
Roy Henshaw302312010000102000000.083.154.083.237
Johnny Gorsica273110210100001001000.100.100.300.400
Bob Patrick2448121013100000000.250.333.7501.083
Al Unser2948230000002001001.375.375.375.750
Hal Manders25184110000000000000.250.250.250.500
Schoolboy Rowe3224000000000001000.000.000.000.000
Jack Wilson3091000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1565327589131321737765475080472394073019138.246.314.344.658
 

1942 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Al Benton31713.35023530491226.221087739840110002.901.30
Dizzy Trout271218.400035295131223.021498851589091403.431.36
Hal White231212.500134257124216.22128070682093502.911.36
Hal Newhouser21814.3645382314111183.2137735041140103202.451.37
Tommy Bridges3597.563123221112174.01646653661097402.741.29
Virgil Trucks25148.63602820882167.21476451374091202.741.32
Roy Henshaw3024.3331232140061.2633228327024104.091.46
Johnny Gorsica2732.6004280190053.0633128226019304.751.68
Charlie Fuchs2933.50009431136.2432727519015106.631.69
Hal Manders25201.0000180110033.0391915415014104.091.64
Jack Wilson3000---09050013.020873507004.851.92
Schoolboy Rowe32101.00002100010.19200207000.001.06
Totals 7381.474141561569165121399.113215874876059806712303.131.37
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:42 2019
Contact Us