The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1954 Cleveland Indians

American League
<< 1953 Indians1955 Indians >>

1954 Cleveland Indians Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Larry Doby30153577941571843212685094311937.272.364.484.847
Bobby Avila301435551121892721567590319719419.341.402.477.880
Al Smith26131481101135296115088065295272.281.398.435.832
Al Rosen3013746676140202241028504362111314.300.404.506.910
Dave Philley34133452481021331260570482467016.226.308.347.655
Jim Hegan3313942356991271140340480174015.234.289.374.662
George Strickland2811236142771236375506221106110.213.314.313.627
Vic Wertz29942953381142144834040021504.275.344.478.822
Wally Westlake3385240366392114226037014228.263.337.454.791
Rudy Regalado246518021455022419016024145.250.333.311.644
Bill Glynn2811117119433251812021320204.251.297.380.677
Sam Dente32681691845711191404009205.266.319.337.656
Hank Majeski37571211034403177014001005.281.320.388.709
Dave Pope336010221302141310022211102.294.354.451.805
Hal Naragon25461011024220129012003000.238.300.297.597
Bob Lemon3340981121412106024008101.214.257.337.594
Early Wynn344093101730047013005002.183.240.215.455
Mike Garcia30458151100046022006101.136.193.136.329
Art Houtteman263265618201102011108101.277.294.354.648
Dale Mitchell3253606171016901000001.283.377.350.727
Bob Feller3519486910014017003001.188.250.208.458
Don Mossi2540191300003010001000.158.273.158.431
Ray Narleski254216000000105002000.000.059.000.059
Hal Newhouser332613020001000001000.154.154.154.308
Dave Hoskins28158200000103000000.000.111.000.111
Luke Easter3866010000002000000.167.167.167.333
Mickey Grasso3446120011101000010.333.500.8331.333
Bob Hooper32175000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Rocky Nelson2944000000001000001.000.000.000.000
Bob Chakales2633010000100001000.333.500.333.833
Joe Ginsberg2732010101000000010.500.6671.5002.167
Jim Dyck32210100011000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Bob Kennedy3310000000000000000------------
Jose Santiago2510100000100000000---1.000---1.000
Dick Tomanek2310000000000000000------------
Totals 1565222746136818839156714637066830331075923114.262.341.403.744
 

1954 Cleveland Indians Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Early Wynn342311.676240364203270.2225938221830155002.731.14
Mike Garcia30198.704545348135258.222085766710129202.641.13
Bob Lemon33237.767036331212258.1228957812920110402.721.24
Art Houtteman26157.682032253111188.019880701459068303.351.37
Bob Feller35133.81301919091140.012753481339059303.091.19
Don Mossi2561.8577405182093.0562220539055101.941.02
Ray Narleski2533.50013422191089.0592522844052202.221.16
Hal Newhouser3372.7787261150046.2341613318025002.511.11
Bob Hooper3200---217080034.2392219316012104.931.59
Dave Hoskins2801.000014130026.22910931009003.041.46
Bob Chakales26201.00003000010.141101203000.871.55
Jose Santiago2500---0100001.20100201000.001.20
Dick Tomanek2300---0100001.21111100005.401.20
Totals 11143.721361561567977121419.112205044398948606781602.781.20
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:54 2016
Contact Us