The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1960 Cincinnati Reds

National League
<< 1959 Redlegs1961 Reds >>

1960 Cincinnati Reds Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Vada Pinson211546521071873712206147396321211511.287.339.472.811
Gus Bell3114351565135195126229340434517.262.300.388.688
Eddie Kasko281264795614021165146037992469.292.359.378.737
Frank Robinson241394648613833631838266713607918.297.407.5951.002
Ed Bailey2913344152115193136759970101729.261.346.406.752
Roy McMillan3012439942941221042355402064410.236.301.351.652
Billy Martin321033173478171316275340121011.246.304.334.639
Gordy Coleman2566251266810163212132113122.271.308.390.699
Wally Post307724936701401738283510203011.281.350.542.892
Jerry Lynch2910215923468262716325001112.289.356.478.834
Cliff Cook2354149931703138151003101.208.247.315.562
Willie Jones347914916407032731316101302.268.388.376.764
Leo Cardenas21481421333241126032005001.232.264.324.587
Elio Chacon23491161421100714123712210.181.271.190.460
Tony Gonzalez2339991021513144027100112.212.248.374.621
Lee Walls2729841223321717120201104.274.392.393.785
Bob Purkey30418361100057044006001.133.200.133.333
Dutch Dotterer2833794185021113010012002.228.337.367.704
Jay Hook2336723600037024006001.083.165.083.248
Jim O'Toole2334663700022030007001.106.132.106.238
Harry Anderson284266611301911020001100.167.282.258.540
Cal McLish3437411200011014001101.049.070.049.119
Don Newcombe342436051001308002000.139.205.167.372
Joe Azcue201431130003206010000.097.152.097.248
Frank House302328052003002000002.179.179.250.429
Joe Nuxhall313926321001106000100.077.107.115.223
Jim Maloney201118021000105001001.111.158.167.325
Jim Brosnan305715132014106001000.200.250.533.783
Joe Gaines231115230001001000000.200.200.200.400
Claude Osteen202612110000007000000.083.083.083.167
Whitey Lockman332110620011203000011.200.385.500.885
Rogelio Alvarez2239110000003000000.111.111.111.222
Bill Henry32518000000005000000.000.000.000.000
Marshall Bridges29144110000001001010.250.400.250.650
Raul Sanchez2982010000000000000.500.500.5001.000
Bob Grim30261000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Orlando Pena2641000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Pete Whisenant3011000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Brooks Lawrence3570000000000000000------------
Duane Richards2320000000000000000------------
Ted Wieand2750000000000000000------------
Totals 1545289640132423040140604512448587337604534110.250.318.388.706
 

1960 Cincinnati Reds Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Bob Purkey301711.607041333111252.22591141012359597903.601.26
Jay Hook231118.379036331102222.022211911131737103504.501.33
Jim O'Toole231212.50013431172196.1198948314664124403.801.34
Cal McLish34414.222037211121151.117085701648856704.161.44
Joe Nuxhall3118.1110386500112.01305855827672404.421.40
Jim Brosnan3072.77812572270099.0793126422562002.361.02
Don Newcombe3446.4000161501082.29948421214036304.571.37
Bill Henry3215.16717510380067.2622524820558403.191.21
Jim Maloney2026.2500111002163.2613533537248204.661.54
Claude Osteen2001.000020380048.1532927530415105.031.72
Bob Grim3022.5002260140030.1321815310222004.451.38
Marshall Bridges29401.000214070025.1143317026001.070.83
Raul Sanchez29101.00008010014.2129811115304.911.57
Orlando Pena2601.0000401009.18330329002.891.18
Brooks Lawrence35101.0001701007.2912918120010.572.22
Ted Wieand2701.0000503004.145525130010.382.08
Duane Richards2300---0200003.05430202009.002.33
Totals 6787.435351541541213371390.11417692618134442537404204.001.34
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:46 2016
Contact Us