The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1898 Cincinnati Reds

National League
<< 1897 Reds1899 Reds >>

1898 Cincinnati Reds Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tommy Corcoran29153619801552815287260019017020.250.283.354.637
Dusty Miller29152586991752412390380032020090.299.351.396.747
Charlie Irwin29136501771201453553100180140100.240.297.305.602
Algie McBride29120486941471412243510016080120.302.383.393.776
Bid McPhee3813348672121269160660021011020.249.341.346.687
Mike Smith3012348679166211016669002006020.342.425.432.858
Jake Beckley3011845986135201247228006090100.294.348.416.764
Heinie Peitz2710533049901551433500906030.273.348.358.705
Harry Steinfeldt2088308479118604327009019010.295.354.393.747
Farmer Vaughn347827535841241461100406030.305.339.389.728
Pink Hawley2543130172421116500105000.185.215.238.453
Ted Breitenstein29411211626210171600005000.215.307.248.555
Bob Wood3239109143060016900102000.275.331.330.661
Bug Holliday3130106212521071400505000.236.325.274.599
Bill Hill23339810131003500000020.133.190.143.333
Frank Dwyer30318511121105700101020.141.223.176.400
Bill Dammann253582141604071000001000.195.283.293.575
Herm McFarland281964101813011700301010.281.361.391.752
Percy Coleman2113000001000000000.000.000.000.000
Jot Goar2810000000000000000------------
Totals 15753348311448207101196884550016501360590.271.335.359.694
 

1898 Cincinnati Reds Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Pink Hawley252711.711043376323331.03571631245910692203.371.35
Ted Breitenstein292014.588039372323315.231317012021230681103.421.38
Bill Hill231314.481033321262262.026114611631190751703.981.45
Frank Dwyer301610.615031283240240.0257117813420291603.041.25
Bill Dammann251610.6152352213162224.227713290367051703.611.53
Percy Coleman2101.0000110109.013730302103.001.78
Jot Goar2800---0101002.04320100009.002.50
Mike Smith3000---0100001.022203000018.005.00
Totals 9260.605215715726131101385.114847405381644902947403.501.40
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:49 2016
Contact Us