The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1979 Chicago Cubs

National League East
Manager: Herman Franks; Joey Amalfitano
<< 1978 Cubs1980 Cubs >>

1979 Chicago Cubs Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Ivan De Jesus2616063692180261055259182242017229.283.345.379.724
Bill Buckner29149591721683471466306289414216.284.319.437.756
Jerry Martin30150534741453431973383852404313.272.321.453.774
Dave Kingman301455329715319548115457131420847.288.343.613.956
Steve Ontiveros2715251958148282457587680115719.285.362.370.732
Barry Foote27132429471092601656347495201512.254.316.427.742
Scot Thompson231283463610013522917137431318.289.322.373.694
Ted Sizemore3498330368217022432725337238.248.319.318.637
Larry Biittner331102723579133350211231102010.290.339.393.732
Bobby Murcer335819022494172236220231313.258.374.400.774
Mike Vail278717928608273514127020204.335.379.520.899
Steve Dillard288916631476152417424105114.283.351.422.773
Mick Kelleher3172142143641010709208124.254.296.296.592
Tim Blackwell26631228203101232125002213.164.338.205.542
Ken Henderson3362811119202815116000011.235.361.333.694
Rick Reuschel30357981321067026015000.165.233.215.448
Lynn McGlothen29347161630031010004005.225.236.268.504
Dennis Lamp263158291001209007000.155.183.172.356
Mike Krukow2728514162018008007220.314.327.412.739
Ken Holtzman3321432103001209000000.233.267.302.569
Steve Macko241940291003408000000.225.295.250.545
Miguel Dilone244336141100012051550000.306.342.306.648
Bill Caudill2213170100000010004000.059.059.059.118
Donnie Moore251013020101005000000.154.154.308.462
Bruce Sutter261312030003105102000.250.308.250.558
Bruce Kimm28911010000000010000.091.091.091.182
Sam Mejias273111420000205001000.182.308.182.490
Gene Clines321010020000001000000.200.200.200.400
Dick Tidrow321110020001102002000.200.273.200.473
Willie Hernandez2478021001005001000.250.250.375.625
Steve Davis2534000001000000000.000.000.000.000
Kurt Seibert2372200000001000000.000.000.000.000
George Riley2222000000002001000.000.000.000.000
Karl Pagel2411000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Dave Geisel2411000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Ray Burris2821100000100000000.000.500.000.500
Totals 1625550706149425043135663478497627352774235126.269.329.403.731
 

1979 Chicago Cubs Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Rick Reuschel301812.60003636051239.0251104961675812510243.621.36
Lynn McGlothen291314.48124229661212.023610397275581473154.121.37
Dennis Lamp261110.52403832361200.1223967814469865213.501.34
Mike Krukow2799.50002828000164.217284771381121193144.211.54
Ken Holtzman3369.40002320032117.2133706015537446134.591.58
Dick Tidrow32115.68846302700102.28635315421168282.721.25
Bruce Sutter2666.500376205600101.16729253325110052.220.98
Bill Caudill2217.1250291260090.089574816415104454.801.44
Willie Hernandez2444.5000512200079.08550448391253445.011.57
Donnie Moore2514.2001391110073.09546428257432105.181.64
Ray Burris2800---014030021.2231715015114136.231.75
Doug Capilla2701.000013170017.1146517010002.601.21
Dave Geisel2400---07030015.010110415110.600.93
George Riley2201.00004100013.016981615215.541.69
Totals 8082.494441621621422051446.2150070762712752187933431243.901.40
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:37 2016
Contact Us