The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1927 Chicago White Sox

American League
<< 1926 White Sox1928 White Sox >>

1927 Chicago White Sox Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Bill Barrett271475566215935948352046201326000.286.347.403.750
Alex Metzler2413454387173291136161039151111090.319.396.429.826
Willie Kamm27148540851463213059700188925000.270.354.378.732
Bibb Falk2814553576175356983520195722040.327.391.465.856
Bud Clancy2613046446139212353240244324020.300.337.373.710
Aaron Ward3014546375125258556630566523020.270.360.391.751
Bill Hunnefield281123654510425123625024151315010.285.332.375.708
Harry McCurdy2786262347519312732024645010.286.366.393.759
Buck Crouse30852222253110020210104111010.239.307.288.596
Roger Peckinpaugh36682172364630232106237010.295.360.350.710
Earl Sheely34451291127302162005137010.209.320.279.599
Ted Lyons2641110162862196017007000.255.293.373.666
Roy Flaskamper25269512215006308003020.221.260.274.534
Tommy Thomas274095514311840230019000.147.182.232.413
Ted Blankenship263880915513146022001000.188.244.388.632
Bernie Neis314576922500111009102000.289.372.355.727
Moe Berg25356941740044010004000.246.288.304.592
Sarge Connally28436752210062010007000.328.348.343.691
Ike Boone302953101240111304001000.226.268.358.626
Carl Reynolds241442593017507121010.214.313.357.670
Red Faber3818372103004208005000.270.308.351.659
Ray Schalk341626262002201001000.231.286.308.593
Elmer Jacobs342520430002105014000.150.190.150.340
Charlie Barnabe271819333005404001000.158.304.316.620
Bert Cole302718130000001002000.167.167.167.333
Johnny Mostil311316320001001100010.125.176.125.301
Randy Moore21615000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Kid Willson31710110001002000000.100.100.100.200
Jim Battle2668130100001001000.375.375.6251.000
Bob Way2153310001000000000.333.333.333.667
Lena Blackburne40111100010000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Frank Stewart2011000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Brown2610000000000000000------------
Totals 153515766214332856136610493040789752350260.278.344.378.722
 

1927 Chicago White Sox Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tommy Thomas271916.543140363243307.227111010216940107102.981.19
Ted Lyons262214.611239344302307.229112597767071002.841.16
Ted Blankenship261217.414037341113236.22801561331474051205.061.50
Sarge Connally281015.4005431819111198.121710890883058904.081.51
Red Faber3847.36401815160110.21316456241039504.551.55
Elmer Jacobs3424.3330258102174.11054938337022404.601.91
Bert Cole3014.2000272130066.2794335319012304.721.47
Charlie Barnabe2705.0000174111061.086463622005505.311.74
Frank Stewart2001.0000110004.05440400009.002.25
Joe Brown2600---0110000.0230010000---inf
Totals 7083.45881531536285101367.014677085915544003652903.891.40
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:34 2016
Contact Us