The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

2001 Atlanta Braves

National League East
Manager: Bobby Cox
<< 2000 Braves2002 Braves >>

2001 Atlanta Braves Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Andruw Jones241616251041572523410456314211409310.251.312.461.772
Chipper Jones291595721131893353810298208291005213.330.427.6051.032
Brian Jordan34148560821653232597313883208618.295.334.496.830
B.J. Surhoff3614148468131331105838548931715.271.321.405.726
Javy Lopez301284384511716117662838210151012.267.322.425.747
Rafael Furcal23793243989190430241562264615.275.321.370.691
Quilvio Veras3071258396514232524152744274.252.330.357.686
Marcus Giles2368244366410293128037251008.262.338.430.769
Dave Martinez361172373368113220210443300110.287.347.384.731
Wes Helms251002162848103103621256110113.222.293.435.728
Rico Brogna317220615519032114146311119.248.297.335.632
Keith Lockhart369917817396031216122122121.219.289.303.593
Ken Caminiti386417112389061621144010102.222.306.380.686
Mark DeRosa266616427478032012619211253.287.350.390.740
Rey Sanchez3349154103541094115204109.227.245.266.512
Paul Bako2961137192910121520234100003.212.312.343.655
Bernard Gilkey34681068296021411031010314.274.339.387.726
Julio Franco42259013274031110120000013.300.376.444.821
John Burkett3632652600013029007005.092.132.092.225
Greg Maddux353364312000320190013021.188.235.188.423
Tom Glavine35325748200240210017000.140.197.175.372
Kevin Millwood2620433400021016001001.093.114.093.207
Jason Marquis2218313100002010002000.032.091.032.123
Odalis Perez241526151001006002011.192.222.231.453
Eddie Perez33510030000002000000.300.300.300.600
Kurt Abbott3269020000003100000.222.222.222.444
John Smoltz3467000000103002001.000.125.000.125
Jesse Garcia27225310000001621000.200.200.200.400
Cory Aldridge2285100000004000000.000.000.000.000
Wilson Betemit1983100000203100000.000.400.000.400
Steve Karsay2922000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Steve Torrealba2322010000000000001.500.500.5001.000
Mike Remlinger3532000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Damian Moss2421000000101000000.000.500.000.500
Trey Moore28110110000000000001.0001.0002.0003.000
Jose Cabrera3211000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 16254987291432263241746964935110398546645245132.260.324.412.736
 

2001 Atlanta Braves Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Greg Maddux351711.60703434033233.022086792027101737143.051.06
John Burkett361212.50003434011219.118783741770131876123.041.17
Tom Glavine35167.69603535011219.121392872497101162243.571.41
Jason Marquis2256.45503816900129.1113625014594984113.481.33
Kevin Millwood2677.50002121000121.012166582040684154.311.33
Odalis Perez2478.4670241610095.110855527390711114.911.54
Mike Remlinger3533.500174070075.0672523922493252.761.19
Kerry Ligtenberg3033.5001530240059.2502220430856043.021.34
Jose Cabrera3274.6362550230059.1522419525443232.881.30
John Smoltz3433.50010365200059.0532422710257253.361.07
Steve Karsay2934.4297430210044.2442117417839143.431.37
John Rocker2622.50019300280032.0251311217136233.091.31
Steve Reed3622.500139050031.0301412313325123.481.39
Matt Whiteside3301.000013080016.123141357110117.161.84
Rudy Seanez3200---012000012.084414017003.001.00
Damian Moss2400---0512009.03331908013.001.33
Chris Seelbach2800---0501008.09773518007.881.75
Marc Valdes29101.0000903007.07664113017.711.14
Joe Slusarski3400---0401006.09662105009.001.67
Tim Spooneybarger2101.0000403004.05110213002.251.75
Trey Moore2800---0200004.075502010011.252.25
Joe Nelson2600---0200002.079812001136.004.50
Scott Sobkowiak2300---0101001.02110000009.002.00
Totals 8874.54341162162157551447.11363643578153499771133331073.591.29
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:08 2016
Contact Us