The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1979 Toronto Blue Jays

American League East
Manager: Roy Hartsfield
<< 1978 Blue Jays1980 Blue Jays >>

1979 Toronto Blue Jays Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Alfredo Griffin21153624811792210231400592016164510.287.333.364.697
Rick Bosetti251626195916135286522070131267317.260.286.362.648
Roy Howell25138511601262841572424911413612.247.310.405.715
Rick Cerone251364694711227476137140143415.239.294.358.652
John Mayberry30137464611272212174697601112510.274.372.461.833
Rico Carty39132461481182601255464453104121.256.322.390.713
Al Woods251324365712124453640028647417.278.337.385.722
Bob Bailor271304145095115138362271484566.229.297.287.585
Danny Ainge208730826737121912158107228.237.269.286.554
Otto Velez28992744579210154846245012038.288.396.529.925
Luis Gomez27591631139700116017102006.239.266.282.548
Dave McKay29471561934900127019115014.218.256.276.532
Joe Cannon25611421430111510341223002.211.217.254.470
Tony Solaita323610214278121317016000202.265.364.422.785
Bob Davis27328961120186015005016.124.188.180.367
Tim Johnson29438661621068015012002.186.255.233.488
Craig Kusick3023543111027707000112.204.302.333.635
Bob Robertson321529130011309000000.103.188.207.394
Ted Wilborn202212300000107011000.000.077.000.077
Bobby Brown25410100000201000000.000.167.000.167
Pedro Hernandez2030100000000000000------------
Dave Stieb2120000000000000000------------
Totals 162542361313622533495562448216637456653836128.251.311.363.673
 

1979 Toronto Blue Jays Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tom Underwood25916.360033320121227.021311393239531279223.691.36
Phil Huffman21618.25003131021173.02201301112568056085.771.66
Dave Lemanczyk28810.444022201113143.0137655912442636103.711.27
Balor Moore2857.41703416950139.1135857517804518234.841.54
Dave Stieb2188.50001818071129.1139706211483524124.311.45
Jesse Jefferson30210.167134101220116.0150757119452432165.511.68
Dave Freisleben2723.4003422260091.010157505533352174.951.69
Mark Lemongello2319.1000181052083.097645814348403116.291.58
Tom Buskey32610.3757440400078.27433301025744163.431.26
Jim Clancy2327.2220121102063.2654439831033085.511.51
Butch Edge2234.42909901051.2603230624119145.231.63
Jackson Todd2701.000012170032.140262177014125.851.45
Mike Willis2803.000017170026.235272511628128.441.91
Jerry Garvin2301.00008100022.21597210014272.781.10
Tom Murphy3312.333010050018.12311111806035.401.69
Dyar Miller3300---010050015.127181835070310.572.09
Craig Kusick3000---0101003.23221000004.910.82
Steve Grilli3000---0100002.11000001000.000.43
Steve Luebber2900---0100000.0211010000infinf
Totals 53109.327111621621184461417.0153786276316559435613401544.851.50
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 14 17:52:16 2020
Contact Us