The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1954 St. Louis Cardinals

National League
<< 1953 Cardinals1955 Cardinals >>

1954 St. Louis Cardinals Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Wally Moon24151635106193299127671073181027110.304.371.435.806
Rip Repulski251526199917539519794307581048416.283.329.454.783
Ray Jablonski2715261180181333121044904294111217.296.345.419.764
Red Schoendienst3114861098192388579540224259117.315.366.428.794
Stan Musial33153591120195419351261030391707420.330.428.6071.036
Alex Grammas2814240157106174229400296145512.264.335.342.676
Bill Sarni2612338040114184970250423328010.300.337.439.776
Joe Cunningham22853104088113115043040111023.284.375.445.820
Tom Alston2866244286014243424041350126.246.317.369.686
Solly Hemus31124214436515322755027510251.304.453.430.883
Del Rice3156147133710121616021012203.252.321.374.695
Harvey Haddix286193161842045011200101.194.232.280.512
Joe Frazier3181888265231813017000111.295.388.500.888
Vic Raschi3530643900033018003001.141.179.141.320
Peanuts Lowrey367461671205909000202.115.222.197.419
Sal Yvars3038578144028605101011.246.328.421.749
Brooks Lawrence29355321000043015001010.189.246.189.434
Gerry Staley334836351001408007002.139.225.167.392
Tom Poholsky242527141004004006100.148.143.185.328
Gordon Jones241124031001104004000.125.160.167.327
Tom Burgess261721211001309000000.048.167.095.262
Cot Deal313320421013107000010.100.182.300.482
Ralph Beard251317110000108000000.059.111.059.170
Joe Presko253816040001002000000.250.250.250.500
Steve Bilko25814120001301000002.143.294.143.437
Al Brazle405814000001003000101.000.000.000.000
Stu Miller262013140000105000000.308.357.308.665
Royce Lint333110111002603101000.100.438.200.638
Dick Schofield194371710101003110001.143.143.429.571
Ben Wade31133000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Carl Scheib2732000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Bill Greason2931000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Hal White3541000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Mel Wright2691000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Pete Castiglione3350100000000000000------------
Memo Luna2410000000000000000------------
Totals 153540579915182855811974858205866346446630127.281.350.421.771
 

1954 St. Louis Cardinals Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Harvey Haddix281813.581443357133259.224711410326770184303.571.25
Vic Raschi3589.47103029062179.018299942471073004.731.41
Brooks Lawrence29156.714135181080158.214171661772072803.741.34
Gerry Staley33713.350248201531155.2198107912147050605.261.57
Tom Poholsky2457.41702513940106.010143361120055403.061.14
Al Brazle4054.5568580280084.19348391024030304.161.39
Gordon Jones2444.5000111004281.0782518319048102.001.20
Cot Deal3123.4001330120071.28556501436025406.281.69
Joe Presko2549.3080376101171.29756551441036506.911.93
Royce Lint3323.400030451170.1754638930036004.861.49
Ralph Beard2504.0000131000058.0623224228017203.721.55
Stu Miller2623.400219480046.2553630529022305.791.80
Ben Wade3100---013040023.0271514315019205.481.83
Mel Wright2600---09020010.1161512211042010.452.61
Hal White3500---0401005.011111124021019.803.00
Carl Scheib2701.0000311004.266635050011.572.36
Bill Greason2901.0000321004.088644020013.503.00
Memo Luna2401.0000110000.222202000027.006.00
Totals 7281.4711815315311340101390.1148479069517053506804404.501.45
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:39 2019
Contact Us