The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1984 San Francisco Giants

National League West
Manager: Frank Robinson; Danny Ozark
<< 1983 Giants1985 Giants >>

1984 San Francisco Giants Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Jeffrey Leonard2813651476155272218647312317705013.302.357.484.841
Bob Brenly30145506741472802080483526946314.291.352.464.816
Chili Davis241374998715721621814267412822113.315.368.507.875
Joel Youngblood3213446950119171105148186563048.254.328.358.686
Johnnie LeMaster301324514698132432315971757406.217.265.282.547
Manny Trillo33984014510221143625055004438.254.300.342.642
Dan Gladden2686342711201724313323731166123.351.410.447.857
Al Oliver379133927101192034204272200119.298.339.366.705
Brad Wellman2493265236091225190411053408.226.274.291.565
Scot Thompson28119245307571131305265314011.306.376.355.731
Dusty Baker3510024331717233240127410405.292.387.374.761
Jack Clark2857203336591114443729110309.320.434.537.971
Gene Richards30851351834400418228530003.252.340.281.621
Steve Nicosia28481329401122198014111303.303.336.462.798
Duane Kuiper34821158231001112510012102.200.273.209.482
Fran Mullins2757110824802109029311003.218.277.345.623
Chris Brown222384624701119019210114.286.358.405.763
John Rabb2454821016103910033110000.195.283.317.600
Mike Krukow32327251010021019002101.139.149.153.301
Bill Laskey2632633400004026004001.063.119.063.183
Jeff Robinson2330610700022023001002.115.143.115.258
Mark Davis2328464602042016006000.130.167.217.384
Alejandro Sanchez2513413801020012230000.195.195.244.439
Randy Gomez271430051000803000002.167.342.200.542
Tom O'Malley231325230000202000000.120.185.120.305
Rob Deer2313245400337010110010.167.375.542.917
Joe Pittman301722250002006110101.227.217.227.445
Greg Minton322121010000107001001.048.091.048.139
Frank Williams261918140001307000000.222.333.222.556
Mark Grant2010170000000010002010.000.056.000.056
Randy Lerch291115220001305000000.133.278.133.411
Atlee Hammaker26611120001203000000.182.308.182.490
Scott Garrelts22710010000003000000.100.100.100.200
George Riley27510110000005001001.100.100.100.200
Mark Calvert2738000000005000000.000.000.000.000
Renie Martin2866030000002000000.500.500.5001.000
Bob Lacey3066120001002000000.333.333.333.667
Gary Lavelle3565000000104000000.000.167.000.167
Jeff Cornell2744000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 16256506821499229261126465284498012676514417141.265.328.375.702
 

1984 San Francisco Giants Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Bill Laskey26914.39103534020207.222211210020506716134.331.31
Mike Krukow321112.47813533131199.1234117101227851415144.561.57
Mark Davis23517.22704627610174.22011131042554121245155.361.46
Jeff Robinson23715.31803433011171.21959987125241027184.561.44
Greg Minton3249.308197414300124.1130605265720480123.761.50
Frank Williams2694.69236111511106.1884942251691383.551.31
Gary Lavelle3554.556127704200101.092343154214711102.761.33
Randy Lerch2953.6252374130072.1803634336348154.231.60
Mark Grant2014.2001111010053.2564038619032116.371.40
Bob Lacey3013.2500341140051.0552622513426053.881.33
Scott Garrelts2223.400021350043.0453327634132115.651.84
Jeff Cornell2713.250023050038.1513026422619156.101.90
Atlee Hammaker26201.00006600033.03210829124002.181.24
Mark Calvert2724.333010551032.04021184915145.061.53
George Riley27101.00005400029.139141317012233.991.57
Renie Martin2811.500012030023.129131021608033.861.93
Totals 6696.40738162162153931461.0158980771312554983854341174.391.46
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:33 2019
Contact Us