The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1978 San Diego Padres

National League West
Manager: Roger Craig
<< 1977 Padres1979 Padres >>

1978 San Diego Padres Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Ozzie Smith2315959069152176146470434012283011.258.311.312.623
Dave Winfield2615858788181305249755208121905213.308.367.499.866
Gene Richards241545559017126124456478037172449.308.381.420.801
Bill Almon25138405391021920213310741753106.252.308.309.616
Gene Tenace31142401609018416611018986502115.224.392.409.801
Oscar Gamble2812637546103153747511145120562.275.366.387.753
Derrel Thomas271283523680102326353371169232.227.301.293.594
Fernando Gonzalez28101320278010222918332447504.250.286.313.598
Rick Sweet258622615508011127722144114.221.306.270.576
Jerry Turner2410622528639183721532640134.280.348.436.784
Broderick Perkins236221714521412335229402305.240.253.341.594
Tucker Ashford2374155113811032614131101403.245.301.374.675
George Hendrick2836111927403812016110002.243.317.360.677
Dave Roberts275497721411712625002012.216.309.309.618
Barry Evans21249072411044110000100.267.295.300.595
Don Reynolds2556878222001015214100000.253.363.276.639
Gaylord Perry39378758200320310013001.092.112.115.227
Randy Jones28378261510042032006101.183.200.195.395
Bob Owchinko23326331120042026006000.175.200.206.406
Chuck Baker25435881210032015006001.207.233.224.457
Mike Champion23315331202045013001001.226.293.302.595
Eric Rasmussen2624460700010010008000.152.152.152.304
Bob Shirley2422404500024016007000.125.205.125.330
Bob Davis261940381002115011003.200.220.225.445
John D'Acquisto261521141004208000000.190.261.238.499
Jim Beswick201720210000107000002.050.095.050.145
Jim Wilhelm251019272004002101110.368.381.474.855
Rollie Fingers311412020002003002000.167.167.167.333
Tony Castillo2158010001002001000.125.125.125.250
Dave Freisleben2646000000002001000.000.000.000.000
Mark Lee2555000000003001000.000.000.000.000
Mickey Lolich3733000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Mark Wiley3012000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Dennis Kinney2611000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Steve Mura2311000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Dave Wehrmeister2510000000000001000------------
Dan Spillner2610000000100001000---1.000---1.000
Totals 1625360591134920842755425368784815270114393281.252.321.348.669
 

1978 San Diego Padres Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Gaylord Perry39216.77803737052260.2241967996681542242.731.18
Randy Jones281314.48103736072253.02631048166420710362.881.29
Bob Owchinko231013.43503633141202.11988780147712941223.561.36
Bob Shirley24811.421550201020166.016475681061111023143.691.36
Eric Rasmussen261210.54502724032146.1154726616436591104.061.35
Rollie Fingers31613.316376706200107.18433304301272162.521.06
John D'Acquisto2643.57110453240093.06024222562104172.131.25
Mark Lee2551.8332560210085.07434312361331273.281.29
Mickey Lolich3721.667120270034.23066011313141.561.18
Dave Freisleben2603.000012420026.2412218314316026.082.06
Dan Spillner26101.000017040025.232151328116044.561.56
Mark Wiley30101.0000411007.211651101005.871.57
Steve Mura2302.0000522007.215101015050211.742.61
Dave Wehrmeister25101.0000402007.18551512006.141.77
Dennis Kinney2601.0000704007.06553402006.431.43
Juan Eichelberger2400---0301003.144402020010.801.80
Totals 8478.519551621621412171433.213855985237448392744121383.281.30
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Sat Dec 15 17:02:20 2018
Contact Us