The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1885 Providence Grays

National League
Manager: Frank Bancroft
<< 1884 Grays

1885 Providence Grays Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Cliff Carroll25104426629912314029029000000.232.281.282.563
Paul Hines30984116311120413519018000000.270.302.345.648
Joe Start421013744710311404139010000000.275.344.326.670
Paul Radford23105371559012503233043000000.243.304.302.606
Jerry Denny2683318407114432412053000000.223.252.321.572
Charley Bassett228228521418201619060000000.144.197.186.383
Jack Farrell276825727537111910025000000.206.236.253.489
Barney Gilligan297125223547301223033000000.214.280.266.546
Old Hoss Radbourn306624934589202236027000000.233.330.285.615
Con Daily206022320586101912020000000.260.298.296.594
Arthur Irwin275921816392101414029000000.179.228.197.426
Dupee Shaw2649165172220094038000000.133.154.145.299
Lon Knight322581813100811017000000.160.261.173.434
Tim Manning3110353210001011000000.057.083.086.169
Denny Lyons19416321001003000000.125.125.188.313
Jim McCormick28414231000100000000.214.267.286.552
Wyman Andrus2614000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Charlie Hallstrom2114100000002000000.000.000.000.000
Edgar Smith2314010000000000000.250.250.250.500
Bill Stellberger2014000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Sam Kimber3213000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Seward1813000000002000000.000.000.000.000
John Ward13000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Hines2213000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Ed Crane2312000000101000000.000.333.000.333
John Foley12000000100000000.000.333.000.333
Totals 11037274428201143062922650430000000.220.272.272.543
 

1885 Providence Grays Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Old Hoss Radbourn302821.571049490492445.24232091094830154002.201.14
Dupee Shaw262326.469049490476399.23432091147990194002.571.11
Jim McCormick2813.25004404037.034261012008002.431.46
Paul Radford2302.00003202018.13427161803007.852.29
Charlie Hallstrom2101.0000110109.018161136000011.002.67
Edgar Smith23101.0000110109.09310001001.001.00
John Foley01.0000110108.06740502004.501.38
Sam Kimber3201.0000110108.015131015040011.252.50
Bill Stellberger2001.0000110108.0141070400007.882.25
John Ward01.0000110108.010740103004.501.38
Ed Seward1800---0101006.02000001000.000.33
Lon Knight3200---0101004.04431401006.752.00
Totals 5357.482011011021088960.2912531289182350371002.711.19
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:28 2019
Contact Us