The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1883 Providence Grays

National League
Manager: Harry Wright
<< 1882 Grays1884 Grays >>

1883 Providence Grays Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Paul Hines28974429413232444518023000000.299.326.416.742
Jack Farrell259542092128241136115021000000.305.329.436.764
Arthur Irwin25984066711622704412038000000.286.306.374.681
Jerry Denny2498393731082688559048000000.275.291.443.734
Old Hoss Radbourn28893815910811334814016000000.283.309.352.661
Joe Start40873706310516715722016000000.284.324.373.697
John Cassidy268936646871650429038000000.238.256.309.565
Barney Gilligan2774263345213302426032000000.198.270.270.540
Cliff Carroll235823837631231204028000000.265.277.353.630
Lee Richmond264919441558611915019000000.284.335.402.737
Sandy Nava33291001824420163017000000.240.262.320.582
Charlie Sweeney202287919300152010000000.218.236.253.489
Joe Mulvey24416121002001000000.125.125.188.313
Edgar Smith2129221001002000000.222.222.333.556
Totals 983685636100118959214491490309000000.272.300.372.672
 

1883 Providence Grays Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Charlie Sweeney2077.500020182140146.21429451328048003.131.16
Lee Richmond2637.3000121208092.01226734227013003.331.62
Totals 5839.5981989810884871.0827436229121110376002.371.08
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:28 2019
Contact Us