The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1998 Pittsburgh Pirates

National League Central
Manager: Gene Lamont
<< 1997 Pirates1999 Pirates >>

1998 Pittsburgh Pirates Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tony Womack2815965585185267345381945886504.282.319.357.677
Kevin Young291595928816040227108441127157091120.270.328.481.809
Jose Guillen22153573601533821484210100351467.267.298.414.712
Jason Kendall241495359517536312755135126528316.327.411.473.884
Al Martin301254405710515212473229120302513.239.296.364.660
Lou Collier24110334308213623431670223568.246.316.338.655
Turner Ward33123282337413394627140544744.262.328.426.754
Aramis Ramirez207225123599162418072011143.235.296.351.646
Jermaine Allensworth2669233307213332417043843171.309.372.429.801
Kevin Polcovich2881212184012001415233433357.189.255.245.501
Doug Strange34901859328001410139103215.173.217.216.433
Manny Martinez277318021451126249044033223.250.290.433.723
Freddy Garcia2556172274411192618345020123.256.332.488.820
Adrian Brown2441152204341059018404003.283.323.322.645
Mark Smith285912818256021310026700331.195.264.289.553
Keith Osik293898821400713216122124.214.316.255.571
Francisco Cordova2633753911012029002002.120.143.160.303
Jason Schmidt25336216200220250012101.097.123.129.252
Abraham Nunez222452610201212014423001.192.344.288.632
Jon Lieber2825483810013020007000.167.216.188.403
Chris Peters262139290002109104000.231.250.231.481
Emil Brown23133921010031011000010.256.293.282.575
Esteban Loaiza261529270003105003001.241.267.241.508
Chance Sanford261428341103106000001.143.172.250.422
Jose Silva2416270110002010005011.037.133.074.207
Tim Laker281424291012103000101.375.385.542.926
Todd Van Poppel26612231001104001000.250.308.333.641
Steve Bieser301311231001202000001.273.385.364.748
Elmer Dessens2798000001104003000.000.111.000.111
Sean Lawrence2746000000004000000.000.000.000.000
Jason Christiansen2844010001001000000.250.250.250.500
Mike Williams2843000000002002000.000.000.000.000
Ricardo Rincon2822000000000000001.000.000.000.000
Jeff Tabaka3411000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Javier Martinez2111000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Rich Loiselle2610000000000001000------------
Totals 162549365013952713510761339322106015951785691102.254.311.374.686
 

1998 Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Francisco Cordova261314.48103333032220.12049181226951573173.311.24
Jason Schmidt251114.44003333000214.122810697247131584234.071.40
Jon Lieber28814.36412928120171.0182937823404138394.111.30
Chris Peters26810.44413921710148.01426357135541033193.471.33
Jose Silva2467.46201818010100.110455497302641104.401.34
Esteban Loaiza2665.5450211430091.296504613301533114.521.37
Elmer Dessens2726.250043580074.29050471025243085.671.54
Ricardo Rincon2802.00014600270065.0503121629264092.911.22
Jason Christiansen2833.5006600190064.2512218226671042.511.19
Rich Loiselle2627.22219540430055.0562621236948253.441.67
Mike Williams2842.667037190051.0391211117559001.941.10
Jeff Tabaka3422.500037090050.2371917622440563.021.16
Todd Van Poppel2612.333018630047.0533228418332025.361.51
Javier Martinez2101.0000370130041.0393222534142444.831.78
Sean Lawrence2721.66707300019.2251616410012017.321.78
Jeff McCurry2813.250016070019.124141449011146.521.71
Marc Wilkins2700---016060015.1136619217223.521.43
Totals 6993.42641162162155721449.01433718629147530531112311343.911.35
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:24 2019
Contact Us