The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1975 Pittsburgh Pirates

National League East
Manager: Danny Murtaugh
<< 1974 Pirates1976 Pirates >>

1975 Pittsburgh Pirates Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Al Oliver28155628901763981884253734208519.280.309.454.763
Rennie Stennett2414861689176257762331425465415.286.324.383.707
Dave Parker2414855875172351025101384898601518.308.357.541.898
Richie Zisk261475046914627320756891090104212.290.374.474.848
Manny Sanguillen31133481601582449584815316423312.328.391.451.842
Richie Hebner27128472651161641557436480135107.246.319.392.711
Willie Stargell35124461711363222290586109000439.295.375.516.891
Frank Taveras25134378448094023370421768222.212.284.257.541
Bill Robinson3292200265612263311436313306.280.313.450.763
Art Howe286314613259011015315101005.171.248.253.502
Ed Kirkpatrick308714415345051618222101105.236.319.375.694
Duffy Dyer2948132830523166022001014.227.266.364.630
Bob Robertson287512417344061823025000320.274.388.452.840
Craig Reynolds2231768173004315010001.224.253.263.516
Jerry Reuss263171614200250270010000.197.250.225.475
Jim Rooker3227634600023020009001.095.136.095.232
Willie Randolph2030619101003716101103.164.246.180.427
Bruce Kison25295947000320291010000.119.148.119.266
Ken Brett2626525124014107001001.231.245.365.611
Mario Mendoza2456508910023017003001.180.226.200.426
John Candelaria2117432600023012000000.140.196.140.335
Paul Popovich342540581001302000010.200.273.225.498
Dock Ellis302436341001508007001.111.220.139.358
Larry Demery2219243301004010002000.125.250.208.458
Bob Moose271018130000108002002.167.211.167.377
Kent Tekulve281011110001107000000.091.167.091.258
Dave Giusti351410230001102004000.300.364.300.664
Sam McDowell3268000000005000000.000.000.000.000
Ramon Hernandez34106000000202002000.000.250.000.250
Omar Moreno2266110000101100000.167.286.167.452
Miguel Dilone20186800000001220000.000.000.000.000
Ed Ott2355010000000000000.200.200.200.400
Totals 1615489712144425547138669468558325028764038124.263.323.402.725
 

1975 Pittsburgh Pirates Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jerry Reuss261811.621032320156237.12247367107881310292.541.27
Jim Rooker321311.54202828071196.217780651676131023132.971.29
Bruce Kison251211.52203329060192.0160896910929894193.231.31
Dock Ellis3089.47102724152140.016369599439693103.791.47
John Candelaria2186.57101818041120.2954737836995272.761.09
Ken Brett2695.64302316441118.011047441043547293.361.30
Larry Demery2275.58344582310114.29540377436593122.901.20
Dave Giusti3554.55617610430091.27938303421738082.951.32
Bob Moose2722.500023551067.2633028425334263.721.30
Ramon Hernandez3472.7785460270064.06221210281443022.951.41
Kent Tekulve2812.333534090056.0432014223628152.251.18
Sam McDowell3221.667014140034.2301111020329032.861.44
Odell Jones2200---0201003.01000002000.000.33
Jim Minshall2700---0101001.00000202000.002.00
Totals 9269.5713116116111843111437.1130256548279551102768201233.021.29
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Sat Dec 15 17:02:15 2018
Contact Us