The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1888 Pittsburgh Alleghenys

National League
<< 1887 Alleghenys1889 Alleghenys >>

1888 Pittsburgh Alleghenys Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Bill Kuehne2913852460123221136290683400020.235.250.336.586
Billy Sunday2512050569119143015120367100020.236.256.275.532
Pop Smith311314816199152452220783700050.206.248.270.518
John Coleman2511643849101114026290521500040.231.285.274.558
Doggie Miller2310340450112175036180162700070.277.319.344.663
Fred Carroll239736662911452483203118000100.249.326.331.657
Fred Dunlap29823214184124136160302400030.262.303.333.636
Jake Beckley2071283359715302770222000020.343.363.417.780
Al Maul227425921549403121045900030.208.276.274.550
Abner Dalrymple30572271950920146028700020.220.247.278.524
Ed Morris2555189121902063044200010.101.119.122.241
Pud Galvin315017562511131051400000.143.148.177.325
Jocko Fields23451692233721158019900000.195.232.278.510
Elmer Cleveland25301081024212115023300020.222.270.315.584
Pete McShannic2426985191005109300020.194.218.204.422
Harry Staley21258561110011018200010.129.149.141.291
Sam Nicholl19822310000202000000.045.125.045.170
Cliff Carroll28520100000008200000.000.000.000.000
Hardie Henderson25518250003002000000.278.278.278.556
Phil Knell23311010000000000000.091.091.091.182
Henry Yaik2426020001100000000.333.429.333.762
Bill Farmer2424000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1384713534107015049143921940583287000460.227.264.289.553
 

1888 Pittsburgh Alleghenys Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Ed Morris252923.558055550545480.04702161237740135802.311.13
Pud Galvin312325.479050500496437.14461901289530107802.631.14
Harry Staley211212.500025241242207.118510462653089702.691.15
Hardie Henderson2513.25005504035.143312102009205.351.78
Phil Knell2312.33303303026.1201911118015503.761.44
Al Maul2202.00003121017.026201205012006.351.82
Totals 6667.49601381383135131203.111905803572322303673002.671.17
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:28 2019
Contact Us