The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1982 Philadelphia Phillies

National League East
Manager: Pat Corrales
<< 1981 Phillies1983 Phillies >>

1982 Philadelphia Phillies Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Pete Rose4116263480172254354669328883712.271.345.338.683
Gary Matthews311626168917331119836618721406223.281.349.427.776
Manny Trillo31149549521492410393335381091317.271.316.319.634
Ivan De Jesus29161536531282153595497014411328.239.309.313.623
Bo Diaz29144525691512911885365873617320.288.333.450.782
Mike Schmidt3214851410814426335871071713114707311.280.403.547.949
Garry Maddox3211941239117272861120327522012.284.303.417.720
Bob Dernier2512237056921024213606942123216.249.315.319.634
George Vukovich261223354191182642321447291104.272.334.391.725
Greg Gross291171341440400101938432006.299.386.328.714
Steve Carlton373810182240280013008001.218.218.317.535
Ozzie Virgil25491011124603810026010003.238.306.386.692
Mike Krukow30317231310020019005000.181.181.194.375
Bill Robinson393569618603197115110202.261.321.478.799
Dick Davis2828685193127209100104.279.296.441.737
Larry Christenson28336745201720361012001.075.101.149.251
Dick Ruthven31306427110500260112101.109.108.156.264
Luis Aguayo23505611151237517111011.268.339.518.857
Len Matuszek2725391310031010010113.077.119.103.222
Dave Roberts312833261002208011000.182.229.212.441
Julio Franco231629381003214021001.276.323.310.633
Marty Bystrom2314242310001012003000.125.160.167.327
Willie Montanez341816010001103000000.063.118.063.180
Alejandro Sanchez23714341024004000000.286.286.7861.071
Del Unser371914000000312000001.000.176.000.176
Bob Molinaro321714040002311100000.286.412.286.697
Ron Reed391312041003204001100.333.400.417.817
Ed Farmer321211000000006002000.000.000.000.000
Sid Monge3189110000105002000.111.200.111.311
John Denny2936010000202000000.167.375.167.542
Porfi Altamirano3034110000000000000.250.250.250.500
Sparky Lyle3742010001101000000.500.667.5001.167
Warren Brusstar3022000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Tug McGraw3722000001000000000.000.000.000.000
Jay Baller2110000000000000010---1.000---1.000
Totals 16254546641417245251126245066683112876853824137.260.323.376.699
 

1982 Philadelphia Phillies Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Steve Carlton372311.676038380196295.2253114102178652861253.101.15
Larry Christenson28910.47403333030223.02129586155351453163.471.19
Mike Krukow301311.54203333072208.02118772882101383193.121.41
Dick Ruthven311111.50003331082204.118999861859101156123.791.21
Ron Reed3955.50014572300098.0853029424557372.661.11
Marty Bystrom2356.4550191601089.09353482354505104.851.44
Ed Farmer3226.2506474140076.06644412491158034.861.51
Sid Monge3171.8752470120072.0703530822343253.751.28
Tug McGraw3733.5005340250039.2501919312625134.311.56
Porfi Altamirano3051.8332290140039.0411918214326134.151.41
Sparky Lyle3733.5002340110036.2502321313312035.151.72
Warren Brusstar3023.4002220160022.231121225311124.761.59
John Denny2902.00004400022.1181210110119014.031.25
Stan Bahnsen3700---08000013.18220319011.350.83
Jerry Reed26101.0000701008.211650301135.191.62
Jay Baller2100---0411008.07431207103.381.13
Totals 8973.5493316216212438101456.1139565458486472701002281133.611.28
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:17 2019
Contact Us