The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1980 Oakland Athletics

American League West
Manager: Billy Martin
<< 1979 Athletics1981 Athletics >>

1980 Oakland Athletics Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tony Armas2615862887175188351092941285325222.279.310.500.810
Rickey Henderson21158591111179224953117754100266356.303.420.399.820
Dwayne Murphy251595738615718213681027962615223212.274.384.380.764
Jeff Newman31127438371021911556258813455110.233.273.384.656
Mario Guerrero301163813291162223192323376115.239.273.307.580
Dave Revering2710637648109215156232637102206.290.344.492.836
Wayne Gross2811236645103203146144939532612.281.355.467.822
Mitchell Page2810934858851041751353871474519.244.311.443.754
Mike Heath2590305277410213316228337107.243.280.298.578
Dave McKay301232952972161129100571111064.244.283.315.598
Jim Essian29872851966110529300181333013.232.302.323.625
Rob Picciolo27952713265925182063118006.240.245.343.589
Mickey Klutts2575197205314042113141141105.269.313.401.714
Jeff Cox245916920363009140238511002.213.273.231.504
Mike Davis215195112021187014214102.211.262.284.546
Orlando Gonzalez28257010170001908021000.243.329.243.572
Mike Edwards27465910140003105113001.237.250.237.487
Randy Elliott2913394530011013000001.128.150.205.355
Ray Cosey2499010000000000000.111.111.111.222
Totals 16254956861424212351376355064982417582994119123.259.322.385.707
 

1980 Oakland Athletics Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Rick Langford281912.613035332282290.0276119105296461021233.261.17
Mike Norris25229.710033330241284.12158880188321806202.531.05
Matt Keough241613.552034320202250.02189481249431215132.921.25
Steve McCatty261414.500033312111221.22021049527972114893.861.35
Brian Kingman25820.286032300101211.120910590218251164123.831.38
Bob Lacey2632.6006471311179.2682926723545172.941.14
Jeff Jones2313.2505340130044.1322114226234102.841.31
Dave Hamilton3203.000021130030.04439386282233111.402.40
Dave Beard2001.000113090016.0126607112123.381.19
Rick Lysander2700---05030013.22413123405037.902.05
Ernie Camacho2500---05020011.220992509106.942.14
Craig Minetto2602.0001711008.011772315007.881.75
Mark Souza2500---0500007.09661502007.712.00
Rich Bordi2100---0100002.04110000004.502.00
Alan Wirth2300---0202002.03110001004.501.50
Totals 8379.51213162162689481471.213476425711425212976931903.491.27
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:12 2019
Contact Us