The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1968 Oakland Athletics

American League
<< 1967 Athletics1969 Athletics >>

1968 Oakland Athletics Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Bert Campaneris26159642871772594385026962228345.276.330.361.692
Sal Bando24162605671522559675167813465712.251.314.354.668
Reggie Jackson221545538213813629745051711444253.250.316.452.768
Danny Cater2814750453146283662353438754221.290.336.393.729
Rick Monday22148482561322478497271431462345.274.371.402.773
John Donaldson2512736337809222745044555428.220.307.273.579
Dave Duncan228224615474072825368122216.191.266.293.559
Mike Hershberger289924623679253221422832414.272.327.386.713
Dick Green277620219476061821341311111.233.307.351.658
Jim Pagliaroni306619919494062024142000224.246.330.357.687
Ramon Webster2566196174211132312624302105.214.258.327.585
Joe Rudi216818110325111212332112023.177.236.232.468
Jim Gosger2588150727110517821401105.180.262.200.462
Ted Kubiak2648120103052088118112121.250.305.325.630
Joe Keough223498721212188011104002.214.274.316.590
Catfish Hunter22398291930180019008000.232.232.305.537
Floyd Robinson325381520501144110001200.247.276.346.622
Blue Moon Odom234278141720126029004010.218.282.282.564
Chuck Dobson24357541530030014016000.200.200.240.440
Jim Nash2334744510261050006000.068.080.162.242
Phil Roof27346451200122015101002.188.212.234.446
Rene Lachemann2319603910041011001010.150.177.167.344
Lew Krausse2536564950025025002000.161.230.250.480
Diego Segui30529010000106000000.111.200.111.311
Paul Lindblad26478131000001001000.375.375.500.875
Jack Aker27547110000005001000.143.143.143.286
Ed Sprague22477000000005000000.000.000.000.000
Tony Pierce22176100000001001000.000.000.000.000
Warren Bogle21165000000004000000.000.000.000.000
Allan Lewis26264910000100840000.250.400.250.650
Tony LaRussa2353010000000000000.333.333.333.667
Rollie Fingers2110000000000000000------------
George Lauzerique2010000000000000000------------
Ken Sanders2670000000000000000------------
Totals 1635406569130019240945224725310221476178353587.240.304.343.647
 

1968 Oakland Athletics Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Catfish Hunter221313.500136342112234.02109987296910172403.351.19
Blue Moon Odom231610.61503231094231.117974639989143702.451.20
Jim Nash231313.500034330126228.21856358185512169302.281.05
Chuck Dobson241214.462035341113225.11979175208010168403.001.23
Lew Krausse251011.47643625720185.0147686416629105303.111.13
Diego Segui3065.5456520240083.0512522732872002.391.00
Jack Aker2744.50011540300074.2723934633644604.101.41
Ed Sprague2234.4294471160068.2512925534534203.281.24
Paul Lindblad2643.5712471200056.1511915614442002.401.15
Tony Pierce2212.333117350032.2391614310216103.861.50
Warren Bogle2100---016170023.026121138126004.301.48
Ken Sanders2601.00007060010.28541826003.381.50
Rollie Fingers2100---0100001.144411001027.003.75
George Lauzerique2000---0100001.00000100000.001.00
Totals 8280.5062916316311845151455.21220544476124505789973102.941.19
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:13 2019
Contact Us