The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

2003 New York Yankees

American League Champions
Manager: Joe Torre
<< 2002 Yankees2004 Yankees >>

2003 New York Yankees Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Alfonso Soriano27156682114198365389138713035802128.290.338.525.863
Hideki Matsui291636238217942116106635862206325.287.353.435.788
Jason Giambi32156535971342504110712991402105219.250.412.527.939
Derek Jeter2911948287156253105243288115311310.324.393.450.844
Jorge Posada31142481831352403010193611024041013.281.405.518.922
Bernie Williams34119445771171911564718615002321.263.367.411.778
Raul Mondesi329836156932331649386661770226.258.330.471.801
Nick Johnson24963246092190144770457523189.284.422.472.894
Robin Ventura3589283317113094240262003008.251.344.392.736
Aaron Boone3054189314813063111030803237.254.302.418.720
Todd Zeile376418629398062324036000403.210.294.349.644
Ruben Sierra376317419488163113220100207.276.323.437.760
Juan Rivera2457173224614072610127001108.266.304.468.773
Karim Garcia27521511746506219132020104.305.342.457.799
Enrique Wilson29631351831903157014312123.230.276.363.639
John Flaherty35401051628804144119005116.267.297.457.754
Erick Almonte25311001726601118024102013.260.321.350.671
Bubba Trammell31225541150056010000001.200.279.291.570
David Dellucci2921518910144013301022.176.263.255.518
Curtis Pride34412110011002000001.083.083.333.417
Charles Gipson301810320002102211000.200.273.200.473
Drew Henson2358210000002000000.125.125.125.250
Fernando Seguignol2857010000103000000.143.250.143.393
Andy Pettitte3137010001002000000.143.143.143.286
David Wells4026011000001000000.167.167.333.500
Michel Hernandez2454010000101000000.250.400.250.650
Luis Sojo3834000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Brandon Claussen2414010001001000000.250.250.250.500
Jose Contreras3113000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Mike Mussina3412000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Chris Latham30423200000001000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Roger Clemens4011000000001001000.000.000.000.000
Totals 16256058771518304142308456845410429833253581154.271.356.453.810
 

2003 New York Yankees Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Mike Mussina34178.68003130011214.21928681214041953113.401.08
David Wells40157.68203130041213.024210198242001018184.141.23
Roger Clemens40179.65403333011211.21999992245811905103.911.21
Andy Pettitte31218.72403333010208.122710993215031801184.021.33
Jeff Weaver2679.43803224300159.1211113106164729311155.991.62
Jose Contreras3172.778018920071.0522726430172583.301.15
Mariano Rivera3352.71440640570070.2611513312163481.661.03
Chris Hammond3732.6001620160063.0652320511045222.861.21
Antonio Osuna3025.2860480160050.2582221320347203.731.54
Sterling Hitchcock3213.250027180049.2573330618336035.441.51
Juan Acevedo3303.0006250190025.2342422510319207.711.71
Jason Anderson24101.0000220120020.223131131449224.791.79
Jeff Nelson36101.000124030017.21799110221204.581.53
Al Reyes3200---013020017.013761919033.181.29
Felix Heredia2801.000012040015.013521524021.201.20
Gabe White3121.667012010012.18762216104.380.81
Jorge de Paula2400---04130011.13111107100.790.35
Armando Benitez3011.5000902009.184205110011.931.39
Brandon Claussen24101.0000110006.18211105011.421.42
Dan Miceli3200---1703004.24332201005.791.29
Jesse Orosco4600---01500004.146506340010.382.31
Randy Choate2700---0502003.27330100027.362.18
Bret Prinz2600---0202002.064413120018.004.50
Totals 10161.62349162162155731462.01512716655145375361119491044.031.29
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:03 2019
Contact Us