The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1960 New York Yankees

American League
Manager: Casey Stengel
<< 1959 Yankees1961 Yankees >>

1960 New York Yankees Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Tony Kubek241475687715525314623154230124313.273.312.401.713
Bill Skowron29146538631663432691382952306217.309.353.528.881
Mickey Mantle281535271191451764094111612514305111.275.399.558.957
Roger Maris25136499981411873911270465221536.283.371.581.952
Bobby Richardson241504604511612312635619669307.252.303.298.601
Hector Lopez301314086611614694246064119247.284.361.414.775
Clete Boyer231243935495201144623185237537.242.285.405.690
Yogi Berra3512035946991411562386232104311.276.347.446.792
Gil McDougald32119337548716483438045247234.258.337.401.737
Elston Howard31107323297911363928743302808.245.298.353.651
Bob Cerv3487216325411182830236000036.250.349.421.771
Johnny Blanchard275399824314146117001012.242.292.414.707
Art Ditmar31366921120024014003005.159.205.188.394
Kent Hadley255564813204116019000001.203.271.422.693
Bob Turley2934554410012018002000.073.105.091.196
Whitey Ford3133534820039014004000.151.274.189.463
Ralph Terry2435491610011018007002.122.140.143.283
Jim Coates273548101240062020008010.250.294.333.627
Dale Long34264161531310516000002.366.435.7071.142
Joe DeMaestri314935881002009000000.229.229.257.486
Ken Hunt252522462001404002010.273.407.364.771
Bill Stafford201222010001008000000.045.045.045.091
Eli Grba252721150011207003001.238.304.381.685
Bill Short221015231003103000000.200.250.267.517
John Gabler292111010001103001000.091.167.091.258
Bobby Shantz344310110000102002000.100.182.100.282
Jim Pisoni30209110001102000000.111.200.111.311
Jesse Gonder2477120013101000100.286.333.7141.048
Ryne Duren31426000000004001001.000.000.000.000
Duke Maas31356000000002000001.000.000.000.000
Luis Arroyo33295000001101000000.000.167.000.167
Elmer Valo3985100000201000000.000.286.000.286
Deron Johnson2164021000000000000.500.500.7501.250
Andy Carey2843110001001000000.333.333.333.667
Johnny James26283000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Fred Kipp2840000000000000000------------
Billy Shantz3210000000000000000------------
Hal Stowe2210000000000000000------------
Totals 1555290746137721540193699537418183723814528112.260.329.426.755
 

1960 New York Yankees Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Art Ditmar31159.62503428381200.019577682556165103.061.25
Whitey Ford31129.57103329184192.216876661565585103.081.21
Bob Turley2993.75053424641173.113867631487387503.271.30
Ralph Terry24108.55613523773166.214978631552392403.401.21
Jim Coates27133.81313518562149.113978711666473204.281.37
Eli Grba2564.600124941080.2654533946332203.681.38
Duke Maas3151.8334351170070.1704432635228104.091.49
Bobby Shantz3454.55611420210067.2572421524454202.791.20
Bill Stafford2031.750011802160.0501715318036102.251.13
John Gabler2933.500121450052.0462724232119004.151.50
Ryne Duren3134.4299421170049.0272927349167704.961.55
Bill Short2235.3750101002047.0492525530114104.791.68
Johnny James2651.8332280110043.1382221326229304.361.48
Luis Arroyo3351.8337290170040.2301413222329002.881.28
Fred Kipp2801.0000403004.14330002006.230.92
Hal Stowe2200---0100001.00110100009.001.00
Totals 9757.6304215515511738121398.01225627546123609337123003.521.31
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:05 2019
Contact Us