The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1935 New York Yankees

American League
Manager: Joe McCarthy
<< 1934 Yankees1936 Yankees >>

1935 New York Yankees Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Red Rolfe2614963910819233956757039737030.300.361.404.764
Ben Chapman2614055311816038887461039171014010.289.361.430.791
Lou Gehrig32149535125176261030119132038870050.329.466.5831.049
George Selkirk27128491641532912119444036273030.312.372.487.859
Tony Lazzeri31130477721301861383630751151030.273.361.417.778
Bill Dickey2812044854125266148135011112060.279.339.458.797
Jesse Hill28107392691152034334203214410000.293.362.390.752
Frankie Crosetti2487305497817685041027311040.256.351.430.781
Earle Combs368929847847433536010131000.282.359.362.722
Jack Saltzgaver326114917396031823012021020.262.368.362.730
Myril Hoag274811013284111312019422000.255.328.336.664
Red Ruffing30501091337100218309001010.339.363.486.849
Blondy Ryan29301051225130113010001000.238.259.305.564
Arndt Jorgens303684620200812010002000.238.333.262.595
Lefty Gomez26348341000043015017000.120.151.120.272
Johnny Broaca25298041200044036005000.150.190.150.340
Johnny Allen3023671215101123013003000.224.257.284.541
Vito Tamulis23305781430176011003000.246.317.351.668
Nolen Richardson3212463101105301000000.217.265.283.548
Joe Glenn2617437104006401002000.233.298.326.623
Don Heffner2410363113108401000000.306.375.444.819
Jumbo Brown2820323102003208000000.313.353.375.728
Johnny Murphy264032653001907002000.156.341.250.591
Pat Malone322915000000004001000.000.000.000.000
Jimmie DeShong252914010000204002000.071.188.071.259
Dixie Walker24813121001001000000.154.154.231.385
Russ Van Atta2951000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 149521481814622557010475560404696846710280.280.358.416.774
 

1935 New York Yankees Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Lefty Gomez261215.444134303152246.02231048718860138203.181.26
Red Ruffing301611.593030291192222.020188771776081103.121.25
Johnny Broaca25157.682029271142201.019996801679078003.581.38
Johnny Allen30136.684023230122167.0149766711580113403.611.24
Vito Tamulis23105.66713019693160.21788073755057204.091.45
Johnny Murphy26105.66754081940117.01106753755028004.081.41
Jumbo Brown2865.545020863187.1944135237041003.611.50
Jimmie DeShong2541.8003293140069.0643025633030203.261.41
Pat Malone3235.3753292210056.1534534733025105.431.53
Russ Van Atta2900---0502004.25520403003.861.93
Totals 8960.597131491497376121331.012766325339151605941203.601.35
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:06 2019
Contact Us