The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1960 Washington Senators

American League
Manager: Cookie Lavagetto
<< 1959 Senators1961 Twins >>

1960 Washington Senators Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Billy Gardner3214559271152265956430760471613.257.313.363.676
Jim Lemon321485288114210138100678114200979.269.354.508.861
Bob Allison251445017912630315699249411954214.251.367.413.780
Earl Battey25137466491262421560485684544815.270.346.427.773
Reno Bertoia25121460441221774452625835134811.265.313.359.672
Harmon Killebrew241244428412219131807131061003110.276.375.534.909
Lenny Green271273306297167533434252186265.294.383.430.814
Julio Becquer281102984175157435123351321115.252.282.389.671
Jose Valdivielso2611726823571121920036129247.213.276.246.522
Dan Dobbek25110248325482103035741433115.218.316.387.703
Billy Consolo2510017423364231525129113015.207.310.305.615
Faye Throneberry298515718397112318333112213.248.326.325.651
Pete Whisenant30581151926903919014210003.226.336.383.718
Hal Naragon3133927192005824001112.207.275.228.503
Pedro Ramos25538661030241036007000.116.126.221.347
Don Mincher2227791019412511011011105.241.330.392.722
Elmer Valo397664618300161704000312.281.424.328.752
Camilo Pascual2627516931185010004002.176.250.333.583
Zoilo Versalles201545262204205000000.133.170.267.437
Don Lee2644433510134018001000.116.191.209.401
Jack Kralick253541250002509003000.122.217.122.339
Chuck Stobbs3040340300033011001000.088.162.088.250
Hal Woodeshick2741290200002012006001.069.129.069.198
Tex Clevenger2753220200012011004000.091.167.091.258
Bill Fischer292019230011206002000.158.238.316.554
Jim Kaat211314020000006000000.143.143.143.286
Ray Moore343714010000004000000.071.071.071.143
Johnny Schaive26612131000003000001.250.250.333.583
Rudy Hernandez28246010000001001000.167.167.167.333
Tom Morgan30145000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Russ Kemmerer2834000000201001000.000.333.000.333
Ken Aspromonte2843000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Ted Sadowski2493000000100000000.000.250.000.250
Jake Jacobs2362000000000000002.000.000.000.000
Ted Abernathy27211100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Dick Hyde3190000000000000000------------
Hector Maestri2510000000000000000------------
Totals 1545248672128320543147626584428835243863848130.244.324.384.708
 

1960 Washington Senators Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Pedro Ramos251118.379243366141274.025412610524998160703.451.29
Don Lee2687.533344201010165.016072631664388303.441.36
Camilo Pascual26128.60022622283151.2139655111532143203.031.27
Jack Kralick2586.57113518372151.013954511245471403.041.22
Tex Clevenger27511.313753112410128.2150776010491049304.201.55
Chuck Stobbs30127.632240131311119.111554441338472303.321.28
Hal Woodeshick2745.444441141410115.01316760760346304.701.66
Bill Fischer2935.375020741077.0854542717231004.911.32
Ray Moore3432.60013370190065.2492421527329102.881.16
Jim Kaat2115.167013920050.0483931831225505.581.58
Rudy Hernandez2841.800021080034.2342417221322104.411.59
Tom Morgan3013.250014060024.036151065311103.751.71
Russ Kemmerer2802.00003300017.1181515210010107.791.62
Ted Sadowski24101.00019140017.117101049112105.191.50
Dick Hyde3101.0000904008.211442514104.151.85
Ted Abernathy2700---0200003.044404010012.002.67
Hector Maestri2500---0100002.01000101000.001.00
Julio Becquer2800---0101001.01111000009.001.00
Totals 7381.474351541541203471405.11392696589130538497753603.771.37
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:01 2019
Contact Us