The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1920 Washington Senators

American League
<< 1919 Senators1921 Senators >>

1920 Washington Senators Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Sam Rice301536248321129938039023633019040.338.381.428.809
Bucky Harris2313650676152266168410361617240210.300.377.381.758
Clyde Milan331265067016322534128012101225050.322.364.403.767
Joe Judge26126493103164191555165034121213050.333.416.462.878
Braggo Roth271384688013623899275057241212060.291.395.432.827
Howie Shanks29128444561191674372904311614020.268.316.363.678
Patsy Gharrity2813142851105183344370526519010.245.307.322.629
Frank Ellerbe241013363898142036190235420010.292.331.345.677
Jim O'Neill27862942785177140130307311020.289.324.405.728
Red Shannon236322230648703022032256000.288.352.387.740
Val Picinich23481331427623149033002010.203.259.346.605
Frank Brower27361192137721139011113030.311.374.429.803
Tom Zachary24511117296101110027010000.261.322.333.656
Eric Erickson253983723401133022008000.277.302.361.664
Jim Shaw26387461441023031003020.189.241.270.511
Harry Courtney2137691116521124018003000.232.274.406.680
Walter Johnson32336461713173010002000.266.299.422.720
Frank O'Rourke2514548161005205212000.296.321.315.636
George McBride391341691003203006000.220.256.244.500
Ricardo Torres2916308101003104000000.333.355.367.722
Al Schacht272226452003404001010.192.323.269.592
Jose Acosta291725261001407002000.240.345.280.625
Jack Calvo261723510102202001000.043.120.130.250
Bill Snyder221619160002103000000.316.350.316.666
Ed Johnson21413130002302001000.231.375.231.606
Doc Prothro26613250002004000000.385.385.385.769
Fred Thomas2737010000001010000.143.143.143.286
Leon Carlson2536010000003000000.167.167.167.333
Harry Biemiller2254000000002001000.000.000.000.000
Bill Hollahan2334010001102101000.250.400.250.650
Gus Bono2543100000100000000.000.250.000.250
Bobby LaMotte2243000000101000000.000.250.000.250
Joe Gleason2432000000300000000.000.600.000.600
Elmer Bowman2321100000100000000.000.500.000.500
Joe Engel2721000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Clarence Fisher2121000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Duke Shirey2221000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Allie Watt20110110010000000001.0001.0002.0003.000
Jerry Conway1910000000000000000------------
Joe Leonard2510000000000000000------------
Totals 15352527251525232813661643505381601101990540.290.351.386.737
 

1920 Washington Senators Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Tom Zachary241516.4842443110193262.2289141110778053403.771.40
Eric Erickson251216.429139277120239.1231142102131280871103.841.50
Jim Shaw261118.379138325170236.12851271121287088404.271.57
Harry Courtney21811.4210372410101188.022312899677048904.741.60
Walter Johnson32810.444321156124143.21356850527078503.131.13
Al Schacht2764.6001221175199.11306049230019104.441.61
Jose Acosta2954.5561175104182.292403712609004.031.43
Bill Snyder2221.667116461054.0593325128017604.171.61
Harry Biemiller22101.00005211017.021139113010004.762.00
Leon Carlson2500---03020012.114751203003.651.30
Gus Bono2502.00004120012.11713120604008.761.86
Joe Gleason2400---0303008.014131226021013.502.50
Duke Shirey2201.0000211004.05430200106.751.75
Clarence Fisher2101.0000201003.25440500009.822.73
Jerry Conway1900---0101002.01000100000.001.00
Joe Engel2700---0100001.204404001021.602.40
Totals 6884.447101531537281101367.015217976335152004184304.171.49
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:52:02 2019
Contact Us