The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1896 Louisville Colonels

National League
Manager: John McCloskey; Bill McGunnigle
<< 1895 Colonels1897 Colonels >>

1896 Louisville Colonels Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Fred Clarke231315179616815189794303434070140.325.392.476.868
Tom McCreery21115441871552321765420582609010.351.409.546.956
Billy Clingman261214235799102237570511904030.234.329.281.611
Charlie Dexter2010740265112187337170342102060.279.318.381.698
Doggie Miller3198324548917413327091603020.275.334.361.695
Jim Rogers2472290397586038150141301010.259.297.328.625
John O'Brien29491862463912241307401010.339.385.430.815
Pete Cassidy2349184163911012707503040.212.256.228.485
Joe Dolan23441651435213189012601000.212.253.291.544
Ollie Pickering2645165285064122120111301000.303.350.406.756
Chick Fraser2245146122232067034100010.151.195.199.393
Ducky Holmes27471412238320181305804070.270.360.319.679
Jack Crooks30391221929512152008800020.238.354.344.698
Bill Hill2143116112400055023104000.207.240.207.447
Frank Shannon223111514181111513015304010.157.248.209.457
Herm McFarland26301101121411129014401000.191.252.273.525
Jack Warner23331109251101010010302020.227.303.255.558
Bill Hassamaer3130106826502141407100000.245.333.349.682
Frank Eustace22251001817221116014401000.170.217.260.477
Bert Cunningham3029881122322155014001000.250.290.398.688
Abbie Johnson222587102021014406002000.230.264.276.540
Sammy Strang1914466120007606400000.261.346.261.607
Tom Smith241539381101405000000.205.279.282.561
Art Herman2514363500020011000000.139.139.139.278
Mike McDermott331227682001202001000.296.345.370.715
Tom Morrison26827341000404000000.148.258.185.443
Tom Kinslow30825470107105001000.280.308.360.668
Gus Weyhing29515220001202100000.133.235.133.369
Eddie Boyle2239000000202000000.000.182.000.182
George Treadway2927010001100000000.143.250.143.393
Joe Wright2727020000001000000.286.286.286.571
Frank Freund2025110000101000000.200.333.200.533
Fritz Clausen2724000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Charlie Emig2113000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Joe Kostal2020000000000000000------------
Totals 13445886531197142803752037104271950530450.261.322.351.673
 

1896 Louisville Colonels Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Chick Fraser221227.308143385360349.13962821899166091004.871.61
Bill Hill21928.243243393320319.2353229153141550104004.311.59
Bert Cunningham30714.333127205170189.1242168107674037005.091.67
Art Herman2546.4000141229094.11227359436013005.631.67
Mike McDermott3327.2220121024165.0877753444012007.342.02
Tom Smith2423.400011564055.0735533225014005.401.78
Gus Weyhing2923.40005504042.062463161509006.641.83
Ducky Holmes2701.00002110012.02623100803007.502.83
Fritz Clausen2702.00002201011.0171381604006.552.09
Charlie Emig2101.0000110108.0121771701007.882.38
Joe Kostal2000---0202002.04400000000.002.00
Tom McCreery2101.0000110001.0410415000036.009.00
Totals 3893.29041341342610811148.21398997654485410288005.121.69
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Sat Dec 15 17:01:53 2018
Contact Us