The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1979 Los Angeles Dodgers

National League West
Manager: Tommy Lasorda
<< 1978 Dodgers1980 Dodgers >>

1979 Los Angeles Dodgers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Steve Garvey3016264892204321281103716593646225.315.351.497.848
Bill Russell30153627721702647562424369144120.271.297.359.656
Davey Lopes341535821091542062873974884446348.265.372.464.836
Dusty Baker301515548615229123885607011423116.274.340.455.795
Ron Cey31150487771372012881868853304211.281.389.499.888
Derrel Thomas2814140647104154544417491855359.256.330.350.679
Joe Ferguson3212236354951402069706681025210.262.380.466.845
Gary Thomasson271153153978111144543470422115.248.339.422.761
Steve Yeager301053103367921341298681052012.216.282.384.665
Reggie Smith34682344164131103231350650325.274.359.466.825
Von Joshua31921422240713147123110005.282.315.408.724
Ted Martinez3181112193051024116321003.268.293.330.623
Mickey Hatcher24339392541157012131015.269.327.366.692
Rick Sutcliffe233585621301171020006104.247.253.318.571
Don Sutton34327721100031017008001.143.154.143.297
Burt Hooton29287551130051018008000.147.158.187.345
Pedro Guerrero23256271520291114200101.242.250.371.621
Johnny Oates332646462002411011000.130.200.174.374
Manny Mota4147421150003304002002.357.400.357.757
Jerry Reuss3023424710013019003011.167.239.190.430
Charlie Hough312338161002009005000.158.158.184.342
Rick Monday3312332100002506000001.303.395.303.698
Vic Davalillo422927271002200200000.259.310.296.607
Andy Messersmith33922121002006001000.091.091.136.227
Bob Welch221319130003006003010.158.200.158.358
Doug Rau301014121000202001000.143.250.214.464
Ken Brett30911030002002000001.273.273.273.545
Dave Patterson2287010000002012000.143.143.143.286
Joe Beckwith2455100000002001000.000.000.000.000
Gerry Hannahs2624110000002000000.250.250.250.500
Bobby Castillo2433000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Lerrin LaGrow3033010000001000000.333.333.333.667
Dennis Lewallyn2512010000001000000.500.500.5001.000
Terry Forster2710000000100000000---1.000---1.000
Totals 16254907391443220241837135566283410646833623145.263.331.412.743
 

1979 Los Angeles Dodgers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Rick Sutcliffe231710.63003930251242.021710493169761172153.461.30
Don Sutton341215.44413332161226.02011099621616146193.821.16
Burt Hooton291110.524029290121212.01918570116341292112.971.20
Jerry Reuss30714.333339211141160.017888634607833123.541.49
Charlie Hough3175.583042141000151.1152888016662768154.761.44
Bob Welch2256.45552512101081.1824236732464363.981.40
Andy Messersmith3324.3330111101062.1553434934226054.911.43
Doug Rau3015.1670111101156.0733733322028435.301.70
Dave Patterson2241.8006360190053.0623531523634025.261.60
Ken Brett3043.5712300140047.0522018113213133.451.38
Joe Beckwith2412.333217080037.1421818415128034.341.53
Lerrin LaGrow3051.8334310180037.0381614216222033.411.46
Bobby Castillo24201.0007190150024.12653013125121.111.60
Terry Forster2712.333217080016.118111001148025.511.78
Gerry Hannahs2602.00014220016.0108621316013.381.44
Dennis Lewallyn2501.00007040012.119870531115.111.95
Lance Rautzhan2602.000112010009.299801125117.452.07
Totals 7983.488341621621323051444.014257176201015555381127943.861.37
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:53 2019
Contact Us