The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1980 California Angels

American League West
Manager: Jim Fregosi
<< 1979 Angels1981 Angels >>

1980 California Angels Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Carney Lansford2315160287157273158050293145711012.261.312.390.703
Rod Carew341445407417934735959738231593115.331.396.437.833
Bobby Grich311504986013522214628421083755416.271.377.408.785
Rick Miller321294125211314323848471736313.274.349.337.687
Joe Rudi3310437242881711653172841023510.237.277.417.694
Don Baylor31903403985122551244326605119.250.316.341.657
Jason Thompson251023125999140177070960202308.317.439.526.965
Larry Harlow281093014783134427481613241110.276.376.385.761
Freddie Patek35862734172105534151267682111.264.302.392.694
Dickie Thon2280267326812201510028755215.255.282.315.597
Bobby Clark2578261266010152311042011027.230.266.333.600
Dan Ford28652262263110726191450111215.279.339.420.759
Tom Donohue27842181841412147063513110.188.216.243.459
Bert Campaneris3876210325381218140331057214.252.300.329.628
Al Cowens283411911275011712121120012.227.303.294.597
Brian Downing2930935276022512112021205.290.364.419.784
Dan Whitmer24488782130074021109203.241.269.276.545
Dave Skaggs29246671300199013001101.197.289.242.532
Gil Kubski252263111630066010110002.254.319.302.620
Stan Cliburn2354567102026309000101.179.217.321.538
Ralph Garr342042581003426000000.190.261.214.475
John Harris2519418125027704010102.293.388.561.949
Todd Cruz2418405113015518000000.275.356.425.781
Merv Rettenmund3724010000101000000.250.400.250.650
Dave LaRoche3210000000000000000------------
Totals 1605443698144223632106655539388899163714932141.265.332.378.710
 

1980 California Angels Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Frank Tanana261112.47803231170204.022310794184501138224.151.31
Don Aase25813.38124021651175.0193837913663741204.061.48
Alfredo Martinez2379.43803023341149.115081751459257194.521.40
Dave LaRoche3235.37545291710128.012262581439389364.081.26
Chris Knapp26211.15413220310117.113383801851146866.141.57
Mark Clear241111.50095804000106.18251392659105553.301.38
Andy Hassler2851.83310410250083.0672523837875132.491.25
Dave Frost2748.3330151502078.1975346821128285.291.51
John Montague3242.6673370180073.2974742821122195.131.60
Bruce Kison3036.3330131302173.1734640532228374.911.43
Jim Barr3214.200124780068.09043421223222395.561.66
Dave Lemanczyk2924.3330212100066.2814032827219264.321.62
Ed Halicki2931.750010630035.1392219511016024.841.42
Ralph Botting2503.00006600026.1402017113012015.812.01
Jim Dorsey2412.33304400015.22516162808129.192.11
Bob Ferris2502.00005300015.12313102904025.872.09
Dave Schuler2601.00008040012.213553217003.551.18
Totals 6595.406301601601382231428.1154879771714152935725391174.521.45
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:50 2019
Contact Us