The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1978 Kansas City Royals

American League West
Manager: Whitey Herzog
<< 1977 Royals1979 Royals >>

1978 Kansas City Royals Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Hal McRae3215662390170395167251662178111615.273.329.429.757
Darrell Porter261505207713827618787514750514213.265.358.444.802
George Brett2512851079150458962396352373516.294.342.467.809
Amos Otis3114148674145307229666754328110410.298.380.525.905
Al Cowens26132485631332485633135414611167.274.319.388.707
Frank White27143461661272467502615913109232.275.317.399.716
Freddie Patek33138440541092312464215638119416.248.312.318.630
Clint Hurdle201324174811025575656184131616.264.348.398.746
Pete LaCock26118322449521254821227101308.295.335.419.755
Tom Poquette26802041644924301419202606.216.259.338.597
Willie Wilson221271984343820161603346125222.217.280.278.558
John Wathan286719019571012283112213345.300.320.395.715
Steve Braun3063137163610101428116321101.263.386.350.736
Jerry Terrell3173133142710084013849104.203.225.211.435
U L Washington246912910342109100201262102.264.314.295.609
Joe Zdeb25601271832230117018305202.252.287.315.602
Jamie Quirk231629362002504000000.207.324.276.599
Joe Lahoud311316020000001000000.125.125.125.250
Art Kusnyer32913131012204000000.231.333.538.872
Dave Cripe27713120001002000000.154.154.154.308
Luis Silverio21811762103203111000.545.615.9091.524
Jim Gaudet2338000000003000000.000.000.000.000
Randy Bass2422000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 162547474314693055998695498446442168455723095.268.329.399.728
 

1978 Kansas City Royals Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Dennis Leonard272117.553040400204294.2283125109277871839263.331.23
Paul Splittorff311913.594039380132262.02441139922602763263.401.16
Larry Gura30164.80003526182221.2183736713603814162.721.10
Rich Gale24148.63603130093192.11717866101003883223.091.41
Doug Bird2866.5001406130098.21106358830548255.291.42
Marty Pattin3533.5004325122078.27241308257302113.431.23
Al Hrabosky2887.53320580470075.0522424635260112.881.16
Steve Mingori3414.2007450210069.0642521516428372.741.16
Andy Hassler2614.200011911058.1763628124026264.321.71
Jim Colborn3212.33308310028.131181541218234.761.52
Randy McGilberry2401.000018090025.2271612219112004.211.79
Steve Busby28101.00007510021.1241818215110207.591.83
Bill Paschall2401.0001201008.06330005103.380.75
George Throop27101.0000100003.02000302010.001.67
Steve Foucault2800---0302002.15100110000.002.57
Totals 9270.5683316216210953111439.0135063455010847837657341243.441.27
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:49 2019
Contact Us