The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

2003 Detroit Tigers

American League Central
Manager: Alan Trammell
<< 2002 Tigers2004 Tigers >>

2003 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Dmitri Young29155562781673472985581613021041116.297.372.537.909
Bobby Higginson32130469611101341452593738816312.235.320.369.689
Carlos Pena25131452511122161850531123451466.248.332.440.772
Ramon Santiago231414444110018122933066104182109.225.292.284.576
Craig Monroe26126425511021812370272894213210.240.287.449.736
Alex Sanchez26101394431141351221804644187314.289.320.355.675
Shane Halter331143603378521230270772333011.217.269.342.611
Warren Morris2997346379413263723142424316.272.316.373.689
Brandon Inge26104330326715383024079444358.203.265.339.605
Eric Munson2599313287590185035161301714.240.312.441.753
Kevin Witt2791270257190102615068110315.263.301.407.708
Omar Infante21692212449610818037633201.222.278.258.536
Andres Torres25591682337431910035556105.220.263.298.560
Matt Walbeck3359138112441163026012013.174.197.239.436
Gene Kingsale26391201125311810017138202.208.265.275.540
Ben Petrick26431201827604128030001003.225.273.375.648
Dean Palmer34268631220069028000122.140.235.163.397
A.J. Hinch292774715313113018001223.203.247.392.639
Danny Klassen27207391831174026011001.247.286.356.642
Craig Paquette341133250000005000002.152.152.152.303
Hiram Bocachica27622111000007000000.045.045.091.136
Cody Ross22619141015103001010.211.286.421.707
Ernie Young33511020000405020001.182.400.182.582
Adam Bernero2634000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Nate Cornejo2324000000004001000.000.000.000.000
Mike Maroth2522010000100001000.500.667.5001.167
Matt Roney2312010000001000000.500.500.5001.000
Jeremy Bonderman2012000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Gary Knotts2611000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Steve Avery33111100000000000001.0001.0001.0002.000
Totals 16254665911312201391535534432410999863654947114.240.300.375.675
 

2003 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Nate Cornejo23617.26103232020194.223611110118588463304.671.51
Mike Maroth25921.30003333010193.123113112334502878185.731.45
Jeremy Bonderman20619.24003328000162.0193118100235821084175.561.55
Matt Roney2319.100045111200100.210267611748447475.451.49
Adam Bernero26112.07701817000100.2104686814410547106.081.44
Gary Knotts2638.2730201800095.111170641447051476.041.66
Steve Sparks3706.0002420240089.295574711344493174.721.44
Wil Ledezma2237.3000348130084.099555412353493115.791.60
Chris Spurling2613.2503660180077.07842409231383114.681.31
Jamie Walker3143.5713780190065.0613024917145243.321.20
Franklyn German2324.3335450150044.2473230545341266.042.06
Nate Robertson2512.33308800044.2552727623233055.441.75
Chris Mears2513.2505293160041.1502825511021375.441.48
Shane Loux2311.500011410030.137242441218437.121.62
Fernando Rodney2613.2503270110029.2352020217133106.071.75
Matt Anderson2601.0003230100023.125171459113125.401.46
Danny Patterson3200---319090017.2158814019114.081.08
Steve Avery33201.000019050016.01911105716015.631.63
Eric Eckenstahler2600---020050015.2965014112222.871.47
Brian Schmack29101.000011010013.014651404143.461.38
Totals 43119.26527162162159301438.2161692885019555735764561635.321.51
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Sat Dec 15 17:01:38 2018
Contact Us