The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1979 Detroit Tigers

American League East
Manager: Les Moss; Dick Tracewski; Sparky Anderson
<< 1978 Tigers1980 Tigers >>

1979 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Ron LeFlore31148600110180221095752295781402016.300.355.415.770
Lance Parrish231434936513626319654921056731215.276.343.456.800
Jason Thompson24145492581211612079708902015115.246.338.404.742
Steve Kemp241344908815626326105682705628213.318.398.543.941
Alan Trammell211424606812711465043055171412506.276.335.357.691
Jerry Morales30129440509323114563005610428215.211.260.364.624
Lou Whitaker2212742375121148342782662010144110.286.395.378.774
Aurelio Rodriguez31106343278718053611040025319.254.277.350.626
Rusty Staub3568246325812194032118101459.236.331.402.733
Champ Summers33902464777121205140433760134.313.414.6141.028
John Wockenfuss3087231276191154618040221229.264.320.506.827
Lynn Jones269521333638042617022961115.296.349.390.739
Tom Brookens2560190235052421110401034123.263.309.374.683
Mark Wagner257514616403011316025327202.274.341.315.657
Phil Mankowski2642991122400810416001303.222.286.263.548
Al Greene24285998103610115010101.136.257.305.562
Ed Putman2521394930244012010001.231.302.462.764
Kirk Gibson221238393014103330000.237.256.395.651
Dave Stegman251231660035203110000.194.242.484.726
Dave Machemer281926851002302031000.192.276.231.507
Tim Corcoran261822451006412110101.227.333.273.606
Rick Peters231219350002503001000.263.417.263.680
Dan Gonzales25718141002002100002.222.222.278.500
Milt May28611132003111000001.273.333.455.788
Jack Morris2410100000000000000------------
Totals 16053757701446221351647295752881417686565222140.269.339.415.754
 

1979 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Jack Morris24177.70802727091197.21797672195941134273.281.20
Milt Wilcox291210.54503329170196.1201105951873810911164.351.40
Jack Billingham36107.588335191120158.01637458136011597283.301.41
Aurelio Lopez30105.667216104900127.0953734125331063102.411.17
Pat Underwood2264.60002715410121.212664621729183264.591.27
Dan Petry2065.5450151502098.090464311335434103.951.26
Dave Rozema2244.5000161604197.1101523812302336123.511.35
Steve Baker2217.1251211220084.097636213502546116.641.75
John Hiller3647.3649430300079.18347461455746085.221.74
Dave Tobik2635.3753370190068.25934331225548024.331.22
Bruce Robbins1933.500010800046.0452120321022083.911.43
Kip Young2422.500013730043.26032311111022116.391.63
Mike Chris2133.500013830039.0463030320031046.921.69
Sheldon Burnside2411.500010020021.128161528213156.331.69
Bruce Taylor2612.333010080018.21613101728214.821.23
Mark Fidrych2403.00004400014.223171739251210.432.18
Fernando Arroyo2711.50006030012.01711113427018.251.75
Totals 8476.525371601601352521423.1142973867716754756802481524.281.39
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Sat Dec 15 17:01:39 2018
Contact Us