The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1927 Detroit Tigers

American League
<< 1926 Tigers1928 Tigers >>

1927 Detroit Tigers Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Heinie Manush2515159310217731186904702912815040.298.354.442.796
Jack Warner23139559781492291454704514417060.267.330.343.674
Bob Fothergill291435279318938991144703191517020.359.413.516.929
Charlie Gehringer241335081101612911461520311789020.317.383.441.824
Harry Heilmann32141505106201509141207201611517020.398.475.6161.091
Jackie Tavener29116419601152295593603819818010.274.333.406.739
Marty McManus271083696099197969340388718010.268.332.431.763
Lu Blue3011236571951791427102813716020.260.384.364.748
Larry Woodall32882462869860393709919000.280.375.362.736
Johnny Neun2679204386694027350132278020.324.427.407.834
Johnny Bassler32812001957700244509109000.285.416.320.736
Al Wingo297513715328202025014105000.234.352.321.673
Art Ruble24569116154201114015228010.165.283.253.536
Merv Shea26348551563097015002000.176.239.318.557
Earl Whitehill2841784162103509006010.205.262.256.518
Lil Stoner2838742800053016004010.108.154.108.262
Ownie Carroll24376911122105205001000.174.197.232.429
Sam Gibson2733666144004008003000.212.212.273.485
Ken Holloway2936622800021013006000.129.143.129.272
Rip Collins31305451111066012017000.204.283.259.543
Josh Billings191027471001108000000.259.286.296.582
Bernie DeViveiros262422451002208102000.227.292.273.564
George Smith252919570026004001000.368.368.6841.053
Don Hankins25207010000002000000.143.143.143.286
Ed Wells2787120000001000000.286.286.286.571
Jess Doyle2973010001001000000.333.333.333.667
Rufus Smith2213000000002000000.000.000.000.000
Jim Walkup3121000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Augie Johns2710000000000000000------------
Clyde Manion3010000000100000000---1.000---1.000
Totals 15653008451532281101517655900420139731980250.289.363.409.772
 

1927 Detroit Tigers Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Earl Whitehill281614.5333413110173236.0238110884105095903.361.45
Lil Stoner281013.4355382412130215.025111895977063303.981.53
Sam Gibson271112.478033264110184.220111378986076803.801.55
Ken Holloway291112.4786362310111183.1210103831061036404.071.48
Rip Collins31137.650030252101172.220711690559037804.691.54
Ownie Carroll24106.625031151380172.01869976573041603.981.51
George Smith2541.8000290130071.1623831350032203.911.57
Josh Billings1954.556010915067.0643636339018604.841.54
Don Hankins2521.667220190042.2673930113010006.331.88
Ed Wells2701.00018120020.02816153505006.751.65
Jess Doyle2900---07020012.11611110505008.031.70
Rufus Smith2200---0110008.08430302103.381.38
Jim Walkup3100---0202001.23110000005.401.80
Augie Johns2700---0101001.01110101009.002.00
Totals 8271.53617156156817551387.215428056385257704214704.141.53
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Mon Dec 16 07:51:43 2019
Contact Us