The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1983 Cleveland Indians

American League East
Manager: Mike Ferraro; Pat Corrales
<< 1982 Indians1984 Indians >>

1983 Cleveland Indians Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Julio Franco241495606815324888027150321236221.273.306.388.693
Toby Harrah341385268114023195375149161043713.266.363.365.728
Andre Thornton331415087814327117778714724208210.281.383.439.822
Mike Hargrove3313446957134214357785400677511.286.388.367.755
Pat Tabler2512343056125235665561632405118.291.370.409.779
Alan Bannister311173775110025454531043667437.265.323.393.715
Gorman Thomas321063715182170175157298832617.221.322.404.726
Ron Hassey301173414892210642382352225211.270.342.384.726
Manny Trillo32883203387131129212461342013.272.315.328.643
George Vukovich27124312317713234424437343428.247.301.330.631
Bake McBride34702302167811189226821219.291.318.348.666
Mike Fischlin2795225314752223260329211222.209.294.276.570
Rick Manning285019420546011012122732105.278.319.325.644
Broderick Perkins287818423501000249319150403.272.299.326.626
Chris Bando274812115313041515019011105.256.336.380.716
Jim Essian3248931119402111608011201.204.315.312.627
Miguel Dilone283268151331071005510001.191.295.265.560
Carmelo Castillo2523369102113406110010.278.366.472.838
Jack Perconte281326171000502310000.269.387.308.695
Otto Velez321025120001306000000.080.179.080.259
Kevin Rhomberg2712212100002204110100.476.500.476.976
Karl Pagel28720160001005000000.300.300.300.600
Wil Culmer25719020001004010101.105.100.105.205
Totals 1625476704145124931866596053869110971486429146.265.338.369.707
 

1983 Cleveland Indians Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Rick Sutcliffe271711.607036350102243.12511311162310251606134.291.45
Lary Sorensen271211.52203634281222.223811210521659762164.241.36
Bert Blyleven32710.41202424050156.11607468844412310173.911.30
Len Barker27813.38102424041149.21509285165231052165.111.35
Neal Heaton23117.611739161943149.11577969114410751134.161.35
Juan Eichelberger29411.26702815520134.0132807310593562164.901.43
Dan Spillner3129.1828600410092.111754527389482105.071.68
Bud Anderson2716.1437391270068.16434318326320104.081.40
Jamie Easterly3042.6673410200057.06925234224392123.631.60
Tom Brennan3022.500011521139.245221738121143.861.34
Mike Jeffcoat2313.250011210032.232131211319133.311.38
Rick Behenna2302.00005400026.022131201419144.151.38
Jerry Reed2700---07010021.126191749111037.171.64
Rick Waits3101.00008030019.223131019213014.581.63
Ed Glynn3002.000011050012.12211826013005.842.27
Rich Barnes2311.50004210011.21810901022026.942.40
Ernie Camacho2801.0000401005.15331202115.061.31
Totals 7092.432251621621283481441.2153178571012052961794311414.431.43
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:52 2016
Contact Us