The inside dope on your favorite baseball players and teams.

1991 Chicago Cubs

National League East
Manager: Don Zimmer; Joe Altobelli; Jim Essian
<< 1990 Cubs1992 Cubs >>

1991 Chicago Cubs Batting

NameAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBIBBIBBSOSBCSSHSFHBGIDPBAOBASLGOPS
Mark Grace271606198716928585870753344736.273.346.373.719
Ryne Sandberg3115858510417032226100874892281929.291.379.485.865
Andre Dawson361495636915321431104223804506510.272.302.488.790
George Bell31149558631592702586326622609410.285.323.468.791
Shawon Dunston281424925912822712502356421641149.260.292.407.699
Chico Walker331243745196101634332571351303.257.315.337.652
Luis Salazar351033333486141143815145032018.258.292.432.725
Jerome Walton25123270425913151719055733337.219.275.330.604
Doug Dascenzo271182394061110118242261476123.255.327.314.641
Rick Wilkins248620321459062219256337063.222.307.355.662
Hector Villanueva26711922353101133221130000103.276.346.542.887
Dwight Smith278716716387232111232231012.228.279.347.627
Damon Berryhill276215913307051411141120112.189.244.327.571
Jose Vizcaino2393145738500105018212201.262.283.297.579
Greg Maddux253988818201720241011001.205.222.261.484
Ced Landrum27568628202106100182753002.233.313.279.592
Gary Scott223179813301513414011032.165.305.241.546
Joe Girardi262147392006616001000.191.283.234.517
Mike Bielecki3126461300073021004001.065.122.065.188
Shawn Boskie2424413701123015003000.171.227.293.520
Frank Castillo2216350500012013016000.143.189.143.332
Rick Sutcliffe351932231002109005001.094.121.125.246
Les Lancaster2918282520020013006000.179.179.250.429
Bob Scanlan2415240100011010002003.042.080.042.122
Danny Jackson2914231200010013002000.087.087.087.174
Rey Sanchez231323160002403000000.261.370.261.631
Derrick May221522452013201000101.227.280.455.735
Erik Pappas25717130002105000000.176.222.176.399
Chuck McElroy23910131002003010000.300.300.400.700
Doug Strange2739041001001100110.444.455.5561.010
Mike Harkey2445220000100000000.400.500.400.900
Paul Assenmacher3044110000101000000.250.400.250.650
Dave Smith3611000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Heathcliff Slocumb2511000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Steve Wilson2621000000001000000.000.000.000.000
Laddie Renfroe2911000000000000000.000.000.000.000
Totals 1605522695139523226159654442418791236475553687.253.309.390.700
 

1991 Chicago Cubs Pitching

NameAgeWLWin%SVGGSGFCGShOIPHRERHRBBIBBSOHBGIDPERAWHIP
Greg Maddux251511.57703737072263.023211398186691986143.351.13
Mike Bielecki311311.54203925800172.0169918618556722154.501.30
Les Lancaster2997.563364112110156.0150686113507102463.521.28
Shawn Boskie2449.30802820200129.015078751452462595.231.57
Frank Castillo2267.46201818040111.21075654533273054.351.25
Bob Scanlan2478.467140131600111.011460485393443113.891.38
Paul Assenmacher3078.467157503100102.285413710316117333.241.13
Chuck McElroy2362.75037101200101.1733322757792051.951.28
Rick Sutcliffe3565.5450191800096.29652444452520124.101.46
Danny Jackson2915.1670171400070.2895953847431176.751.92
Heathcliff Slocumb2521.6671520210062.2532924330634313.451.32
Dave Smith3606.00017350280033.0392222619516156.001.76
Mike Harkey2402.00004400018.221111136115015.301.45
Steve Wilson2600---08020012.113761519014.381.46
Laddie Renfroe2901.0000402004.2117712140013.502.79
Yorkis Perez23101.0000300004.12110203002.080.92
Doug Dascenzo2700---0303004.02000202010.001.00
Scott May2900---0201002.064401010018.003.50
Dave Pavlas2800---0101001.032210000118.003.00
Totals 7783.481401601601481221456.214157346551175426492728974.051.34
 
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at www.retrosheet.org.
Page last updated: Tue Dec 13 17:04:36 2016
Contact Us